ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

in arrears

Romanian translation: retroactiv

17:10 Oct 16, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: in arrears
Your weekly pay will be 210$ per week. This will be paid by credit transfer into your bank account, in arrears, on the first working day of every month.
Ramo 19
Romanian translation:retroactiv
Explanation:
va fi platit retroactiv, in prima zi lucratoare a fiecarei luni calendaristice
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in prima zi lucratoare din luna urmatoare
Nina Iordache
4 +1retroactivAnca Nitu
5 -1la zi
adami
4pentru luna precedentă/anterioarălucca


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pentru luna precedentă/anterioară


Explanation:


lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 34

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in prima zi lucratoare din luna urmatoare


Explanation:
Explicatie (extras din kudoz: http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/773336): http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/773336:

acest sistem este practicat, de exemplu la plata salariilor - plata pentru luna anterioara se face in luna curenta, etc. Un alt exemplu, daca cumparati ceva in ianuarie, si incepeti plata ratelor in februarie, prima plata se refera la luna anterioara.


cf wikipedia:

Arrears, or arrearages is a legal term for a type of debt which is overdue after missing an expected payment. Arrears accrue from the date on the first missed payment was due. The term is often used to describe being late with rent, royalties (or other contractual payments), child support, or other legal financial obligation.

This should not be confused with the singular "arrear", which is usually used to describe contractual entitlements which fall due to be paid at the end of an accrual period, such as an interest payment or a job wage or salary.

For example, a housing tenant who is obliged to pay rent at the end of each month, but who has not paid rental due for 90 days is said to pay rent in arrear, but to be three months in arrears.

"Arrears" is, further, not a late payment or charge for late rent, but the state of being late for rent. Charges such as this are impermissible under most Landlord/Tenant agreements.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arrears
Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
15 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

neutral  Anca Nitu: aici "arrears are sensul de retroactiv nu cel de a fi in urma cu chiria
22 hrs
  -> Nu ma refeream neaparat la chirie, era un exemplu de sens ...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retroactiv


Explanation:
va fi platit retroactiv, in prima zi lucratoare a fiecarei luni calendaristice

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
21 mins
  -> THANKS

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la zi


Explanation:
Suma va fi platita la zi, prin transfer etc...
Pentru retroactiv, vezi dex.



adami
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anca Nitu: am postat 2 linkuri la dictionare care arata de ce "la zi" e gresit
20 hrs