KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

cutting edge

Romanian translation: de avangardă (în linia întâi)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting edge
Romanian translation:de avangardă (în linia întâi)
Entered by: Diana Loznean

08:52 Nov 2, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / gender budgets
English term or phrase: cutting edge
Gender Budgets Cutting Edge Pack
Diana Loznean
de avangardă (în linia întâi)
Explanation:
The noun cutting edge has 2 meanings:

Meaning #1: the position of greatest advancement; the leading position in any movement or field
Synonyms: vanguard, forefront

Meaning #2: the sharp cutting side of the blade of a knife
Synonym: knife edge

cutting edge (disambiguation)

The phrase cutting edge refers to the sharp side of a metal object, and, by extension, state of the art developments in a field.
Selected response from:

Simona Hagiu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de varf
Rodica Stefan
3 +4de avangardă (în linia întâi)
Simona Hagiu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de avangardă (în linia întâi)


Explanation:
The noun cutting edge has 2 meanings:

Meaning #1: the position of greatest advancement; the leading position in any movement or field
Synonyms: vanguard, forefront

Meaning #2: the sharp cutting side of the blade of a knife
Synonym: knife edge

cutting edge (disambiguation)

The phrase cutting edge refers to the sharp side of a metal object, and, by extension, state of the art developments in a field.

Simona Hagiu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: de avangardă
23 mins
  -> Multumesc, Bogdan

agree  Cristiana Coblis
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Cristiana

agree  Anca Nitu
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Anca

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 days5 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Cris

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de varf


Explanation:
retine ceva si din imaginea concreta; poate fi si "de excelenta", "excelent"

Rodica Stefan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dragostea: tehnologie de vîrf. Este mai folosit decit avangardă. Dar este acelaşi lucru. Această traducere a mai fost acum cîteva săptămîni.
40 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 days37 mins