KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

successful efforts method

Romanian translation: metoda eforturilor reuşite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:successful efforts method
Romanian translation:metoda eforturilor reuşite
Entered by: anamaria bulgariu

13:20 Jan 17, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / accounting
English term or phrase: successful efforts method
Method of accounting for exploration costs by companies in the extractive industries, especially oil and gas. Expenditures for successful projects are deferred while those for unsuccessful ones are immediately expensed. Capitalized costs applicable to producing properties are amortized based on the reserves produced. See also Full Cost
anamaria bulgariu
Romania
metoda eforturilor reuşite
Explanation:
metoda eforturilor reuşite
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2metoda eforturilor reuşite
Andrei Albu
3 +3metoda capitalizării costurilor de cercetare productive/eficientexxxMihai Badea
4metoda contabila de reportare timpurie a investitiilor ( cu prospectarea/cercetarea) reusiteAnca Nitu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metoda eforturilor reuşite


Explanation:
metoda eforturilor reuşite

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
metoda capitalizării costurilor de cercetare productive/eficiente


Explanation:
Un calc după soluţiile propuse de Termium:

méthode de la capitalisation des coûts de recherche productifs
méthode de la capitalisation du coût de la recherche fructueuse

"Din punct de vedere al modului cum participă la crearea de
noi valori, avem:

a. ***Costuri productive (eficiente)***, sunt acelea care au drept rezultat crearea de noi valori. Aici se includ toate cheltuielile ocazionate de desfăşurarea normală a procesului de producţie. "
http://www.biblioteca.ase.ro/downres.php?tc=8335


xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 584
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3 mins

agree  Ecaterina Rusnac
31 mins

agree  Irina Adams
41 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metoda contabila de reportare timpurie a investitiilor ( cu prospectarea/cercetarea) reusite


Explanation:
Successful Efforts Accounting
Method of accounting for exploration costs by companies in the extractive industries, especially oil and gas. Expenditures for successful projects are deferred while those for unsuccessful ones are immediately expensed. Capitalized costs applicable to producing properties are amortized based on the reserves produced. See also Full Cost Method.
http://www.answers.com/topic/successful-efforts-accounting?c...

investitiile in prospectare sau cercetare si dezvoltare reusite sunt reportate in contabilitate cele nereusite se trec la profit si pierderi, cat de repede cu putinta :)

o sugestie

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 198