KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

allowance for non-collectibility

Romanian translation: alocatie pt necolectarea creantelor


17:49 Jan 17, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statement
English term or phrase: allowance for non-collectibility
Financing is recognized in the balance sheet under the item financial fixed assets. These assets are carried at nominal value less an allowance for non-collectibility.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Romanian translation:alocatie pt necolectarea creantelor
Explanation:
http://www.metsopaper.com/corporation/home_eng.nsf/FR?ReadFo...

nu am intalnit expresia tradusa in lb romana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 19:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau alocatie pt. creante nerecuperabile
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alocatie pt necolectarea creantelorAnca Nitu
4indemnizatie pentru sold nerecuperabil
Irina Adams
3provizion/garantie in caz de incapacitate de plata/rambursarexxxmistahara
3provizioane pentru deprecierea creanţelor
anamaria bulgariu


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnizatie pentru sold nerecuperabil


Explanation:
http://www.conta.ro/forum/lofiversion/index.php/f7.html


Irina Adams
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alocatie pt necolectarea creantelor


Explanation:
http://www.metsopaper.com/corporation/home_eng.nsf/FR?ReadFo...

nu am intalnit expresia tradusa in lb romana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 19:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau alocatie pt. creante nerecuperabile

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu: scuze, am citat aceeaşi sursă
1 hr
  -> si ce daca , sursele sunt ca sa le folosim, multumesc pt consideratie :)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
15 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Andrei Huiban
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provizioane pentru deprecierea creanţelor


Explanation:
Allowance for Doubtful Accounts
The Company estimates the portion of its outstanding receivables that are uncollectible based on aging schedules. Based on historical experience, uncollectibility is estimated as an increasing percentage of each aging category. Additionally, the Company records an allowance for specific customers if circumstances indicate non-collectibility.

The estimated allowance for doubtful accounts relating to receivables sold and cash drawn under the securitizations described in note (6) Accounts Receivable - Trade are recorded as accrued liabilities.

În planul de conturi, © 2001, KPMG Romania,
49 Provizioane pentru deprecierea
creanţelor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-17 20:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sugestie. Nu cred să existe la noi.

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provizion/garantie in caz de incapacitate de plata/rambursare


Explanation:
non-collectibility = incapacitate de plata/rambursare
deci banuiesc ca e un provizion pentru situatii de neplata

xxxmistahara
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4