KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

cash machine

Romanian translation: bancomat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash machine
Romanian translation:bancomat
Entered by: Cris Hirzoiu

08:46 Apr 2, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cash machine
Automat de...?

Multumesc!
Cris Hirzoiu
Austria
bancomat
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-02 12:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bancomat in English is ATM=Automatic Teller Machine from which you can get cash. It's located usually on the outside wall of a bank and often in the USA in local stores you find such machines to use to access cash when you need it. American speakers use the initials "ATM" [pron. EI-TI-EM] or the term "cash machine". Almost no one uses the term Automatic Teller Machine.
Thus,
Bancomat = ATM or cash machine
Selected response from:

Emanuel Bod
Grading comment
Multumesc. Acesta era sensul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13bancomat
Emanuel Bod
3 +4maşină de făcut bani
Áron Török


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maşină de făcut bani


Explanation:
Depinde de context, poţi să zici: This restaurant is a real cash machine.

Áron Török
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adde: nice :)
48 mins

neutral  Emanuel Bod: Intr-adevar, cind e vorba de afaceri profitabile se poate spune si asa. Depinde de context.
1 hr

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj: aşa e, depinde de context
1 hr

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: Da, în celelalte contexte!
1 hr

agree  Dasa Suciu: Şi aşa, adică având o activitate rentabilă.
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
bancomat


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-02 12:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bancomat in English is ATM=Automatic Teller Machine from which you can get cash. It's located usually on the outside wall of a bank and often in the USA in local stores you find such machines to use to access cash when you need it. American speakers use the initials "ATM" [pron. EI-TI-EM] or the term "cash machine". Almost no one uses the term Automatic Teller Machine.
Thus,
Bancomat = ATM or cash machine

Emanuel Bod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc. Acesta era sensul.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rose Marie Matei: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automated_teller_machine
8 mins
  -> Da, i se mai spune si ATM. Multumesc.

agree  Cornelia Serban: an unattended machine (outside some banks) that dispenses money when a personal coded card is used - wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
9 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  MMFORREST
22 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Tudor Soiman
54 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Dan Marasescu
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: Da, în anumite contexte.
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Dasa Suciu: Aşa rezultă:http://www.ifbl.lu/lexique/22/02/c.php
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: ATM (se calchiaza "tonomat" in romana ?)
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day4 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day23 hrs