KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Finance (general)

aval

Romanian translation: aval, garanţie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aval
Romanian translation:aval, garanţie
Entered by: Nina Iordache

11:26 Jul 8, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: aval
"chezăşie cu bani gheaţă"
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
aval, garanţie
Explanation:
A form of guarantee, generally given by a commercial bank, on a negotiable instrument. An aval is usually an unconditional guarantee of payment and is not affected by the terms of the underlying transaction. Avals are recognized only in certain countries (mainly European), though usually not in countries with an Anglo-Saxon legal base.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-07-14 12:31:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cu placere, succes!
Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
Merci mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3endorsement or aval
Rose Marie Matei
4 +2avalMonika Silea
5 +1aval, garanţie
Nina Iordache
5surety bond
Cristina Costin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aval


Explanation:
Mainland-European term for an unconditional third-party (usually the importer's or buyer's bank) guaranty of the payment of a bill of exchange or promissory note. Its other names include avalization, avalkredit, bon aval, pour aval.


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/aval.html
    Reference: http://www.rubinian.com/dictionar_detalii.php?id=132
Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: aval http://www.dotro.cn/utile/dex/index.php?cuv=avalizare
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
endorsement or aval


Explanation:
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/aval

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-08 11:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/aval.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-07-08 12:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da, este tot aval si in lb.romana
http://www.krimket.ro/dictionarbancar.php?cuvant=AVAL&order=...

Rose Marie Matei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigina
36 mins

agree  xxxsavaria
5 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surety bond


Explanation:
surety bond

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 12:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atunci este AVAL.

Cristina Costin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aval, garanţie


Explanation:
A form of guarantee, generally given by a commercial bank, on a negotiable instrument. An aval is usually an unconditional guarantee of payment and is not affected by the terms of the underlying transaction. Avals are recognized only in certain countries (mainly European), though usually not in countries with an Anglo-Saxon legal base.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-07-14 12:31:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cu placere, succes!

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Rodica!