KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Food & Drink

octopus

Romanian translation: caracatita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:octopus
Romanian translation:caracatita
Entered by: Florina Ciorba

11:59 Jun 27, 2007
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / general, food
English term or phrase: octopus
octopus on the grill
Florina Ciorba
caracatita
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Simona Hagiu
Romania
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8caracatita
Simona Hagiu
5 +5caracatita la gratar
Mary Stefan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
caracatita


Explanation:
.

Simona Hagiu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurentiu Chiriac
2 mins
  -> Multumesc, Laurentiu

agree  Antonia Toth
3 mins
  -> Multumesc, Antonia

agree  Monika Silea
8 mins
  -> Multumesc, Monica

agree  Dan Barbulescu
23 mins
  -> Multumesc, Dan

agree  Cristina Surmei
59 mins
  -> Multumesc, Cristina

agree  Irina Stanescu
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Irina

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Bogdan

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
caracatita la gratar


Explanation:
xxx

Mary Stefan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurentiu Chiriac
2 mins
  -> Multumesc Laurentiu!

agree  Antonia Toth
3 mins
  -> Multumesc Antonia!

agree  Monika Silea
8 mins
  -> Multumesc Monika!

agree  Dan Barbulescu
22 mins
  -> Multumesc Dan!

agree  Irina Stanescu
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc Irina!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Paula Dana Szabados, Simona Hagiu, Mary Stefan