KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Food & Drink

hearts of palm

Romanian translation: miez de palmier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hearts of palm
Romanian translation:miez de palmier
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

18:55 Jul 10, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: hearts of palm
in a food recipe

(Thank you!)
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
miez de palmier
Explanation:
sau cel putin asa spune guvernul Romaniei. Oricum, sunt un fel de "mladite" alb-galbui care se folosesc in salate sau ca legume. Nu le-am vazut decat conservate.
Tarif vamal
... 12.07 cuprinde mai ales nuci si miez de palmier, seminte de bumbac, seminte de ricin,
seminte de susan, seminte de mustar, seminte de sofran, seminte de mac si ...
www.indaco.ro/tvamal/sect.php?nr=2 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Tarif vamal - PRODUSE ALE INDUSTRIEI ALIMENTARE; BAUTURI, LICHIDE ...
... greutate, -, 129, 25, 15(3), 20, 2001 90 50 Ciuperci, -, 129, 21, 15(3),
20, 2001 90 60 Miez de palmier, -, 32.5, 21, 15(3), 20, 2001 90 65 Masline,
-, 32.5, ...
www.indaco.ro/tvamal/capitol.php?nr=20 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.indaco.ro ]

[DOC] Pozi?ia tarifar? NC Descrierea produsului Rata conven?ional? ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... dar nemodificate chimic. 6.4. 3.5. 2.9. 2001 90 60. Miez de palmier,
preparat sau conservat în o?et sau acid acetic. 10. 3.5. 6.5. 2008 ...
www.mtpp.moldline.net/files/prelegeri_6.doc - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3miez de palmier
Daniela McKeeby
3 +1am gasit o explicatie, poate ajuta la elucidarea misterului
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
am gasit o explicatie, poate ajuta la elucidarea misterului


Explanation:
Heart of Palm comes from the small cabbage palm. The hearts are peeled, then processed and placed into cans with a light salt brine. Heart of Palm comes principally from Central and South America.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 19:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Heart of Palm or most known as Palmito is considered an exotic \"gourmet\" commodity, and it has been acclaimed for its high content of fiber and lack of cholesterol around the world.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 19:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acai palm (Euterpe oleracea)
Native throughout parts of Latin America, this clustering palm reaches a height of 60 feet or more. The common name is derived from a thick, refreshing drink concocted from the ripe fruit in Brazil. Heart of palm, the increasingly popular gourmet food, is harvested from the cabbage or palm heart of this species. Because the cabbage is the terminal bud of the palm, harvesting the palm heart kills the stem. In one region of Amazonian Brazil where this species is abundant, harvesting of palm hearts employs 30,000 people and generates $300 million annually. This species, already under cultivation commercially, is currently the focus of intensive studies on management and sustainable harvesting.

http://www.nybg.org/events/sigplnts.html

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adelutza
4 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
miez de palmier


Explanation:
sau cel putin asa spune guvernul Romaniei. Oricum, sunt un fel de "mladite" alb-galbui care se folosesc in salate sau ca legume. Nu le-am vazut decat conservate.
Tarif vamal
... 12.07 cuprinde mai ales nuci si miez de palmier, seminte de bumbac, seminte de ricin,
seminte de susan, seminte de mustar, seminte de sofran, seminte de mac si ...
www.indaco.ro/tvamal/sect.php?nr=2 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Tarif vamal - PRODUSE ALE INDUSTRIEI ALIMENTARE; BAUTURI, LICHIDE ...
... greutate, -, 129, 25, 15(3), 20, 2001 90 50 Ciuperci, -, 129, 21, 15(3),
20, 2001 90 60 Miez de palmier, -, 32.5, 21, 15(3), 20, 2001 90 65 Masline,
-, 32.5, ...
www.indaco.ro/tvamal/capitol.php?nr=20 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.indaco.ro ]

[DOC] Pozi?ia tarifar? NC Descrierea produsului Rata conven?ional? ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... dar nemodificate chimic. 6.4. 3.5. 2.9. 2001 90 60. Miez de palmier,
preparat sau conservat în o?et sau acid acetic. 10. 3.5. 6.5. 2008 ...
www.mtpp.moldline.net/files/prelegeri_6.doc - Similar pages



Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: este foarte probabil sa fie solutia buna
3 mins

agree  stefana
10 mins

agree  Irina Schwab
2 hrs