KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Food & Drink

lemon pepper

Romanian translation: coaja de lamaie cu piper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lemon pepper
Romanian translation:coaja de lamaie cu piper
Entered by: Tudor Soiman

09:02 Aug 15, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: lemon pepper
in a food recipe, again...
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
coaja de lamaie cu piper
Explanation:
Combine lemon zest, black pepper, and a bit of salt. (vezi foto la http://www.foodsubs.com/SpicemixAmer.html)
Selected response from:

Tudor Soiman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coaja de lamaie cu piperTudor Soiman
5piper cu lamaiexxxhyazinthe
4...Iulia Anania


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
e un condiment din bucataria americana, si se prepara din lamiie (probabil coaja rasa?), piper negru si putina sare...

Iulia Anania
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piper cu lamaie


Explanation:
piper amestecat cu suc de lamaie


    Reference: http://www-ang.kfunigraz.ac.at/~katzer/engl/generic_frame.ht...
xxxhyazinthe
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Péter Tófalvi: eu as zice mai degraba lamaie cu piper (ingredientul de cantitate mai mica se pune la urma)
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coaja de lamaie cu piper


Explanation:
Combine lemon zest, black pepper, and a bit of salt. (vezi foto la http://www.foodsubs.com/SpicemixAmer.html)

Tudor Soiman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Schwab
6 hrs