KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Food & Drink

black berry

Romanian translation: mure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black berry
Romanian translation:mure
Entered by: Sigina

09:56 Jul 14, 2008
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: black berry
afine sau mure???

"It is a wine with a heady aroma of blackberries and toffee apple..."
Sigina
Romania
mure
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Simona Hagiu
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mure
Simona Hagiu
5 +2mure
Cristina Costin
4 +1mure/coacăză neagră
Lina Samoila


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mure


Explanation:
...

Simona Hagiu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc.
Notes to answerer
Asker: este vorba de Sagrantino sec, am uitat sa spun numele vinului.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Vertes: confirmă şi imaginea http://www.answers.com/topic/blackberry-3?cat=technology
0 min
  -> Mulţumesc, Andreea

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 mins
  -> Mersi, Iosif

agree  cornelia mincu
21 mins
  -> Mersi, Cornelia

agree  Ilinca Florea
1 hr
  -> Mersi, Ilinca

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
20 hrs
  -> Mersi, Rodica

agree  Corina Dinu
1 day5 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc, Corina

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mure


Explanation:
http://dictionar.netflash.ro/index.php?w=blackberry&l=1&h=1&...

Cristina Costin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
20 hrs

agree  Corina Dinu
1 day5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mure/coacăză neagră


Explanation:
de obicei în descrierea buchetului unui vin e vorbea despre ”coacăza neagră”, in special la vinurile albe tip Chardonnay sau Sauvignon.

Lina Samoila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: da, am uitat sa spun ca e vorba de Sagrantino sec.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU: mure
20 hrs