KudoZ home » English to Romanian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mononose

Romanian translation: dispozitiv de cuplare schiuri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mononose
Romanian translation:dispozitiv de cuplare schiuri
Entered by: Cosmina Godinel

19:10 Apr 4, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: mononose
A mononose structure converts a pair of conventional skis into a twinski. The mononose structure is a tip which includes, a trailing portion of essentially the total width selected for the width of the twinski and a leading portion converging forwardly in a curved nose
Cosmina Godinel
manson monovarf
Explanation:
Am incercat sa sugerez ca cele doua varfuri ale schiurilor sunt cuprinse intr-o piesa care realizeaza legatura + rezultatul obtinut.
Sper sa va dea o idee
Cu bine

Selected response from:

tagore
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1manson monovarf
tagore
2dispozitiv cuplare skiuriEde Lungu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manson monovarf


Explanation:
Am incercat sa sugerez ca cele doua varfuri ale schiurilor sunt cuprinse intr-o piesa care realizeaza legatura + rezultatul obtinut.
Sper sa va dea o idee
Cu bine



tagore
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dispozitiv cuplare skiuri


Explanation:
U.S. Pat. No. 4,275,904, issued to Pedersen, shows a mononose structure which converts a pair of conventional skis into a twin ski. The **mononose structure is a tip which includes two pockets to hold the tips of the skis**. The rear ends of the skis are tied together by a tail bridge at the tails of each of the skis.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2008-04-07 12:15:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"skiuri" = schiuri ... my bad!


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5649722-description.html
Ede Lungu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: thanks, :) chiar nu observasem nici eu....