KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Geography

East Korea Bay

Romanian translation: Golful Tongjoson


22:39 Apr 29, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: East Korea Bay
Chongjin is located in the northeast of North Korea, in North Hamgyong Province, near the ***East Korea Bay*** in the Sea of Japan (East Sea of Korea). Chongjin divides into 7 districts: the Central Business District expands to the south, and the coast section is near the lively Sosongchon River mouth. The city is 50 miles from the Chinese border, and its proximity is allowing a growing market of Chinese goods sold on the streets. Outside of the capital Pyongyang it has one of the largest markets for goods in the country.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Romanian translation:Golful Tongjoson
Explanation:
atlas geografic al lumii, ed. Cartographia
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Golful Tongjoson
Cristian Brinza
4 +1Golful Coreei ( de Est)Anca Nitu


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
east korea bay
Golful Tongjoson


Explanation:
atlas geografic al lumii, ed. Cartographia

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Mi se pare mai bine decât Golful Coreei de Est sau similar.
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc mult, Lucian.

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Alina Weidell: cred ca se refera la un golf mai mare, altfel ar fi facut referire la Kyongsong Bay.Am gasit si o harta interesanta http://geography.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=http:...
17 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos.

neutral  Anca Nitu: nu am gasit nici o referinta care sa sustina punctul dvs de vedere, va rog afisati una daca se poate , multumesc
19 hrs
  -> Când îmi va permite timpul, voi scana pagina din atlas. Mulţumesc.

agree  Lia Sabau
2 days5 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Golful Coreei ( de Est)


Explanation:
http://images.google.ca/imgres?imgurl=http://www.pmel.noaa.g...


si aici in limba romana:
Golful Coreei, între provincia chineză Liaoning şi nord-vestul Coreei de Nord face parte de asemenea din Marea Galbenă

http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marea_Galbenă

Korea Bay, the northeastern extremity of the Yellow Sea, lies between Liaodong Peninsula and North Korea.
http://encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761574074/yellow_sea.htm...

din encarta cu referire la pozitia geografica a golfului respectiv spre a fi comparat cu textul in lb romana


imagine cu locul in engleza


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alina Weidell: este vorba de golful din Marea Japoniei nu Galbena care e in partea cealalta spre vest
54 mins

agree  Andreea Vertes: Si din acest site http://kennedy.byu.edu/research/korea/multi.php?id=4 reiese ca golful Tongjoson este distinct de East Korea Bay
10 hrs