KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Geology

product phase

Romanian translation: poluanti insolubili tip LNAPL


15:00 Aug 30, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: product phase
A total of at least 500 m³ of product phase had been removed from the groundwater.

Measures to reduce the free product phases on the groundwater.

Multumesc
Diana Lupu
Romania
Romanian translation:poluanti insolubili tip LNAPL
Explanation:
Free-phase product, typically known as "light non-aqueous phase liquids" (LNAPL) such as petrol, diesel, kerosene, aviation gas etc., or dense phase or "dense non-aqueous phase liquids" (DNAPL) can be recovered by a wide range of different technologies.
http://www.remediation.com/product_recovery.html

recuperarea prin pompare a poluantilor insolubili de tip LNAPL:
Recuperarea acestor produse se face prin pompare din:
• puţuri;
• canale;
• drenuri.
Pomparea LNAPL din puţuti – trebuie realizată în asociere cu depresioanrea suprafeţei
apei subterane pentru a asigura gradientul hidraulic necesar accesului compuşilor
petrolieri în zona de extracţie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2008-08-30 16:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://erpisa.utcb.ro/files/Download/pdf/Prezentare Situatia...
Selected response from:

k33pwalkin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fază liberă
Janos Fazakas
3poluanti insolubili tip LNAPLk33pwalkin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fază liberă


Explanation:
În ce priveşte "light non-aqueous phase liquids" (LNAPL), este vorba de produşi lichizi uşori în fază neapoasă. Uşor, pentru că pluteşte pe apă, nu se duce la fund. Iar fază liberă, pentru că rămâne în fază separată, nu se amestecă cu apa.

Janos Fazakas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poluanti insolubili tip LNAPL


Explanation:
Free-phase product, typically known as "light non-aqueous phase liquids" (LNAPL) such as petrol, diesel, kerosene, aviation gas etc., or dense phase or "dense non-aqueous phase liquids" (DNAPL) can be recovered by a wide range of different technologies.
http://www.remediation.com/product_recovery.html

recuperarea prin pompare a poluantilor insolubili de tip LNAPL:
Recuperarea acestor produse se face prin pompare din:
• puţuri;
• canale;
• drenuri.
Pomparea LNAPL din puţuti – trebuie realizată în asociere cu depresioanrea suprafeţei
apei subterane pentru a asigura gradientul hidraulic necesar accesului compuşilor
petrolieri în zona de extracţie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2008-08-30 16:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://erpisa.utcb.ro/files/Download/pdf/Prezentare Situatia...

k33pwalkin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc pentru raspunsul detaliat, foarte util URL-ul.