KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Government / Politics

government shutdown

Romanian translation: restrangerea functiilor guvernamantului la cele absolut esentiale (datorita nevotarii bugetului)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:government shutdown
Romanian translation:restrangerea functiilor guvernamantului la cele absolut esentiale (datorita nevotarii bugetului)
Entered by: Nina Iordache

19:57 Apr 4, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / este vorba despre momentul Monica Lewinsky in contextul biografiei lui Hillary Clinton
English term or phrase: government shutdown
Contextul meu este:

Her* climb back - and his - was long and arduous, but abetted by Gingrich's arrogance, which brought about a government shutdown *which produced Monica Lewinsky's pizza delivery service), the Clintons triumphed magnificentlz with Bill's reelection in 1996, something few political analysts would have predicted in the gloom left behind.

* al lui Hillary. nota mea.
Nina Iordache
Romania
restrangerea functiilor guvernamantului la cele absolut esentiale (datorita nevotarii bugetului)
Explanation:
A government shutdown occurs when a government discontinues providing services that are not considered "essential." Typically, essential services include police, fire fighting, armed forces, and corrections.

A shutdown can occur when a legislative body (including the legislative power of veto by the executive) cannot agree on a budget financing its government programs for a pending fiscal year. In the absence of appropriated funds, the government discontinues providing non-essential services at the beginning of the affected fiscal year. Government employees who provide essential services, often referred to as "essential employees", are required to continue working.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Government_shutdown

nu stiu vreun echivalent , politicienii din Romania par sa fie de acord in ceea ce priveste bugetul ( chestie unanima) :):):)
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos, Anca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3restrangerea functiilor guvernamantului la cele absolut esentiale (datorita nevotarii bugetului)Anca Nitu
3 +1blocaj al / blocare a serviciilor guvernamentale/publicelucca


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
restrangerea functiilor guvernamantului la cele absolut esentiale (datorita nevotarii bugetului)


Explanation:
A government shutdown occurs when a government discontinues providing services that are not considered "essential." Typically, essential services include police, fire fighting, armed forces, and corrections.

A shutdown can occur when a legislative body (including the legislative power of veto by the executive) cannot agree on a budget financing its government programs for a pending fiscal year. In the absence of appropriated funds, the government discontinues providing non-essential services at the beginning of the affected fiscal year. Government employees who provide essential services, often referred to as "essential employees", are required to continue working.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Government_shutdown

nu stiu vreun echivalent , politicienii din Romania par sa fie de acord in ceea ce priveste bugetul ( chestie unanima) :):):)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos, Anca!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc, Anca, sa vedem daca nu gasim ceva mai scurt, mai percutant, asa cum ne cere si contextul ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Cam lung, dar clar. Şi aici e posibil (teoretic), dar parlamentarii evită să se ajungă la aşa ceva.
4 mins
  -> blocare - implica o stagnare totala, e vorba de una partiala aci :)

agree  Ede Lungu: poate fi totala sau partiala
2 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
14 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blocaj al / blocare a serviciilor guvernamentale/publice


Explanation:
Personal, aş alege "guvernamentale", dar nu e uşor de ales.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Am o idee si va cer sfatul inacest context mai literar: pana guvernamentala, altfel i-as zice simplu blocaj guvernamental si i-as da un footnote cu explicatiile din Wikipedia si termenul din engleza, bineinteles. ce crezi, Lucian?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ede Lungu
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!