KudoZ home » English to Romanian » History

Territory

Romanian translation: Teritoriu/Teritorii


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Territory
Romanian translation:Teritoriu/Teritorii
Entered by: lucca

14:35 Oct 28, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Territory
Some place, maybe out in the Territory, there’s a piece of earth for me.
Oana Apetrei
Romania
(acolo, în) Teritoriu/Teritorii
Explanation:
Neapărat cu T mare.
Selected response from:

lucca
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(acolo, în) Teritoriu/Teritoriilucca
3 +1Teritoriu (cu notă de subsol)Pavel13


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
territory
(acolo, în) Teritoriu/Teritorii


Explanation:
Neapărat cu T mare.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis: poate să mai însemne şi Rezervaţie, dar Teritoriu e mai sigur
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc! De acord.

agree  Nina Iordache: Nu Teritorii, asta cred. Teritoriu, pur si simplu, dar trebuie investigat exact!
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! Depinde de context, dar şi de cât de familarizaţi sunt cititorii cu teritoriile astea.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
territory
Teritoriu (cu notă de subsol)


Explanation:
Bănuiesc - doar bănuiesc - că e o referinţă istorică şi impune o notă explicativă. (O să dau mai jos un copy-paste.) Kentucky - dacă despre zona aia e vorba - n-a fost printre primele 13 state-colonii ale SUA. Pe Wikipedia, la explicaţiile legate de statutul de "teritoriu" e inclus pe undeva, la "Miscellany", şi Kentucky. Poate despre asta e vorba.
"After the American Revolution, the counties of Virginia beyond the Appalachian Mountains became known as Kentucky County. Eventually, the residents of Kentucky County petitioned for a separation from Virginia. On June 1, 1792, Kentucky became the fifteenth state to be admitted to the union and Isaac Shelby, a military veteran from Virginia, was elected the first Governor of the Commonwealth of Kentucky."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kentucky
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organized_incorporated_territor...
Pavel13
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
13 hrs
  -> Multumesc!