KudoZ home » English to Romanian » History

orderly

Romanian translation: subofiter sanitar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orderly
Romanian translation:subofiter sanitar
Entered by: irina smalley

18:58 Feb 19, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / biografie
English term or phrase: orderly
He then joined the navy as an orderly, and travelled around South America carrying freight and selling recycled shoes. He became greatly interested in social studies, and did this for the experience rather than the money, which he did not particularly need.
adinag
subofiter sanitar
Explanation:
orderly= subofiter sanitar/infirmier
Selected response from:

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ordonanţă
Florin Ular
4 +1ordonanta/infirmierAnca Nitu
5subofiter sanitaririna smalley
4ordonanţă / actual se foloseşte furier
Corina Cristea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ordonanţă


Explanation:
a soldier who serves as an attendant to a superior officer; "the orderly laid out the general's uniform"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-19 19:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEX:

ORDONÁNŢ//Ă2 ~e f. înv. Soldat aflat la dispoziţia unui ofiţer pentru servicii personale. /<fr. ordonnance



Florin Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Muresan
46 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

neutral  vladtepes: Se folosete furier in armata romana chiar daca nu mai este un servitor personal.Cine a facut armata stie. Servesc Patria!
1 hr
  -> Nu am spus că nu se foloseşte, dar nu este acelaşi lucru cu ordonanţă, în text e vorba de ordonanţă.

agree  Anca Nitu: e nevoie de mai mult context , posibilitatea de mai sus este una din ele :)
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristian Brinza
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Rose Marie Matei
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  MMFORREST
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordonanţă / actual se foloseşte furier


Explanation:
.

Corina Cristea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Florin Ular: Furier nu este acelaşi lucru. Îndeplineşte o muncă de secretariat într-un birou. Ordonanţă nu mai există azi dar era un fel de „servitor” personal al unui ofiţer, se ocupa chiar şi de îmbrăcămintea/încălţămintea acestuia.
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordonanta/infirmier


Explanation:
trebuie precizat daca e in armata atasat unui ofiter, sau unei unitati medicale
nursing
- people designations
job titles


anglais
français

orderly
aide-soignant n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
ward aide
nurse aide
nurse's aide
nursing aide
nursing orderly
health care aide
patient attendant
personal care aide
patient care associate
personnal care attendant
GDT

Main Entry: 2orderly
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural orderlies
Date: 1781
1 : a soldier assigned to perform various services (as carrying messages) for a superior officer
2 : a hospital attendant who does routine or heavy work (as cleaning, carrying supplies, or moving patients)
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary
ORDONÁNŢ//Ă2 ~e f. înv. Soldat aflat la dispoziţia unui ofiţer pentru servicii personale. /<fr. ordonnance
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=ordonanta
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=infirmier

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subofiter sanitar


Explanation:
orderly= subofiter sanitar/infirmier

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4