KudoZ home » English to Romanian » History

winter quarters

Romanian translation: s-au instalat/incartiruit la Trenton pe perioada iernii


07:24 Jul 10, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: winter quarters
Daca stie cineva aceasta expresie ''winter quarters'' i-as ramane recunoscator sa-mi dea o sugestie asupra traducerii. Contextul: ''The Hessians went into winter quarters at Trenton''
nicoletutza
Romanian translation:s-au instalat/incartiruit la Trenton pe perioada iernii
Explanation:
o sugestie
Selected response from:

corina hancianu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2s-au instalat/incartiruit la Trenton pe perioada iernii
corina hancianu
4cazari/incartiruiri pe timpul ierniiAlice Crisan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s-au instalat/incartiruit la Trenton pe perioada iernii


Explanation:
o sugestie

corina hancianu
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Asta e termenul potrivvit in context!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
10 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Ilinca Florea
13 mins
  -> Multumesc.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cazari/incartiruiri pe timpul iernii


Explanation:
Dictionar roman-englez,Redactor responsabil Prof,Dr. Leon Levitchi,Ed. Academiei

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-10 07:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O alta varianta, cred ca e mai aproape de termenul tau: 1. The season of the year in which the sun shines most
obliquely upon any region; the coldest season of the year.
"Of thirty winter he was old." --Chaucer.
[1913 Webster],http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/winter quarters... Astronomically, it may be considered to
begin with the winter solstice, about December 21st,
and to end with the vernal equinox, about March 21st.
[1913 Webster]

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian