ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Human Resources

tour work

Romanian translation: program de lucru variabil/combinat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tour work
Romanian translation:program de lucru variabil/combinat
Entered by: Mihaela Ghiuzeli

11:16 Jan 3, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: tour work
A mixed tour work schedule is proper when the workload of a position involves alternating periods of full-time, part-time, and/or intermittent work. The mixed tour program will ensure that employees are properly utilized and paid for their work.
Mihai Badea
Romania
program de lucru variabil/combinat
Explanation:
Mixed Tours. Because of changing workloads, employees may be scheduled to a mixed tour which includes periods of full-time, part-time, and intermittent or furlough employment. Employees who are hired to work a mixed tour as a condition of employment are exempt from the 16 to 32 hour per week part-time employment restriction.
Acest tip de program nu se refera la "ture" ci la numarul de ore de lucru care este stabilit in functie de necesitati si anume poate fi "full time" (40 de ore) , part time( mai putin de 40 de ore) sau intermitent.
Please see the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-03 14:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ohrm.os.doc.gov/Leave/dev01_000052
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos, Mihaela. În contextul dat, cred că aceasta ar fi cea mai potrivită traducere.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6muncă în ture
Ovidiu Martin Jurj
4program de lucru alternativEde Lungu
3program de lucru variabil/combinat
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3perioada de interventie/ circuitul de interventie/ perioada de desfasurare a angajamentuluiAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
muncă în ture


Explanation:
Sau în schimburi (schimbul I, schimbul II, etc.), cred că sta e.

Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmistahara: ambele sunt valabile
27 mins
  -> mulţumesc, mistahara

agree  Irina Adams
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, rapidrina

agree  clauswe
4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, clauswe

agree  MMFORREST
5 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, MMFORREST

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Iosif

agree  Alisia75
7 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Alisia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
program de lucru variabil/combinat


Explanation:
Mixed Tours. Because of changing workloads, employees may be scheduled to a mixed tour which includes periods of full-time, part-time, and intermittent or furlough employment. Employees who are hired to work a mixed tour as a condition of employment are exempt from the 16 to 32 hour per week part-time employment restriction.
Acest tip de program nu se refera la "ture" ci la numarul de ore de lucru care este stabilit in functie de necesitati si anume poate fi "full time" (40 de ore) , part time( mai putin de 40 de ore) sau intermitent.
Please see the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-03 14:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ohrm.os.doc.gov/Leave/dev01_000052

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos, Mihaela. În contextul dat, cred că aceasta ar fi cea mai potrivită traducere.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perioada de interventie/ circuitul de interventie/ perioada de desfasurare a angajamentului


Explanation:
contextul si incadrarea nu sunt suficiente
"tour" se foloseste de obicei pt "a period of duty" adica o perioada de lucru de obicei in deplasare
PRONUNCIATION: tr
NOUN: 1. A trip with visits to various places of interest for business, pleasure, or instruction. 2. A group organized for such a trip or for a shorter sightseeing excursion. 3. A brief trip to or through a place for the purpose of seeing it: a tour of the house. 4. A journey to fulfill a round of engagements in several places: a pianist on a concert tour. 5. A shift, as in a factory. 6. A period of duty at a single place or job. 7. Sports A series of professional tournaments, as in golf.
VERB: Inflected forms: toured, tour·ing, tours

INTRANSITIVE VERB: 1. To travel from place to place, especially for pleasure. 2. To travel among various places while fulfilling engagements.
TRANSITIVE VERB: 1. To make a tour of: toured Europe last summer; officials touring the scene of the disaster. 2. To present (a play, for example) on a tour.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English, a turn, from Old French (influenced by tourner, to turn about), from Latin tornus, lathe. See turn.
OTHER FORMS: tourer —NOUN

pt tura termenul consacrat este "shift"

ar veni "o perioada de interventie cu sarcini combinate pt lucratori" posibil o perioada contabila (?) data incadrarea financiara ... e necesara o explicatie




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-03 17:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartleby.com/61/92/T0289200.html
am uitat linkul

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 47

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
program de lucru alternativ


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-01-04 15:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...)Pentru motivarea angajaţilor se mai pot stabili anumite caracteristici ale programelor de lucru. Programul de lucru tradiţional (cinci zile pe săptămână, opt ore pe zi) a început să fie înlocuit adesea de programe alternative care încearcă să satisfacă nevoile unei forţe de muncă foarte diverse şi să promoveze satisfacţia în muncă, cu reducerea absenteismului şi a fluctuaţiei de personal.

http://mmq.ase.ro/simpozion/sec4/S4L17.htm

http://www.munca.ro/articole/?idarticol=127

Ede Lungu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian