ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Human Resources

dependency leave

Romanian translation: concediu medical pentru ingrijirea persoanelor in intretinere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dependency leave
Romanian translation:concediu medical pentru ingrijirea persoanelor in intretinere
Entered by: Addriana

08:54 Mar 19, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
English term or phrase: dependency leave
This form must be completed by all employees who are absent from work through illness or incapacity or for any period of emergency dependency leave.
Ieronim
concediu medical pentru ingrijirea persoanelor in intretinere
Explanation:
de obicei copii sau batranii sunt persoane aflate in intretinere.
in acest context poate fi vorba de copii pentru ca, in tara noastra, atunci cand copii sunt bolnavi concediul medical se acorda pe numele mamelor
Selected response from:

Addriana
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6concediu medical pentru ingrijirea persoanelor in intretinereAddriana
4 +1concediu pentru situatii de urgenta/probleme personale
Maria-Letitia Chiculita
4concediu de ingrijire a copilului/unui apropiat dependentWord_Wise
Summary of reference entries provided
referintacezara lucas
concediu neplătit pentru îngrijirea persoanelor în întretinere
Cristina Bolohan

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concediu pentru situatii de urgenta/probleme personale


Explanation:
Propunerea mea. Cred ca "se pupa" cu contextul furnizat. E o idee.

Maria-Letitia Chiculita
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MoldavianMoldavian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ada Jones
0 min
  -> Multumesc !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concediu de ingrijire a copilului/unui apropiat dependent


Explanation:
What is Dependency Leave?
There may be times when you, as an employee, may have to take additional time off from work after holiday entitlement and your own sick leave with a view to caring for a sick relative; this is what is referred to as dependency leave.

Dependency leave is actually paid time off with permission from your employer so that you can tend or help to tend for a relative or child who is sick and unable to look after themselves.

http://www.lawandparents.co.uk/laws-surrounding-dependency-l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-03-19 09:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.expertus.ro/contabilitate/stire.php?s=388


Word_Wise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
concediu medical pentru ingrijirea persoanelor in intretinere


Explanation:
de obicei copii sau batranii sunt persoane aflate in intretinere.
in acest context poate fi vorba de copii pentru ca, in tara noastra, atunci cand copii sunt bolnavi concediul medical se acorda pe numele mamelor

Addriana
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Jacobs
3 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs

agree  Anamaria Sturz
4 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
9 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day8 hrs




Reference comments


59 mins
Reference: referinta

Reference information:
http://www.lawandparents.co.uk/laws-surrounding-dependency-l...
What is Dependency Leave?
There may be times when you, as an employee, may have to take additional time off from work after holiday entitlement and your own sick leave with a view to caring for a sick relative; this is what is referred to as dependency leave.

Dependency leave is actually paid time off with permission from your employer so that you can tend or help to tend for a relative or child who is sick and unable to look after themselves.

cezara lucas
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days6 hrs
Reference: concediu neplătit pentru îngrijirea persoanelor în întretinere

Reference information:
sau concediu suplimentar neplatit pentru îngrijirea persoanelor în întretinere
Dependency leave entitles employees with dependants to unpaid leave regardless of length of service. Employees may take a reasonable period of time off work to deal with an emergency involving a dependant and to make any necessary long-term arrangements. This entitlement is intended for unforeseen matters only. If an employee knows in advance that they are going to need time off, they should ask for annual leave or parental leave (if relevant) in the usual way.
http://www.qaa.ac.uk/aboutus/policy/AnnuaLeaveProcedure.asp

de acord cu varianta Addrianei insa nu e concediu medical

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8