KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

horses for courses

Romanian translation: Boii se leaga cu funia si oamenii cu cuvantul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horses for courses
Romanian translation:Boii se leaga cu funia si oamenii cu cuvantul
Entered by: Dan Marasescu

15:38 Jul 17, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: horses for courses
Definiţie: Horses for courses means that what is suitable for one person or situation might be unsuitable for another.

Nu-mi vine în minte o expresie echivalentă românească.

Mulţumesc
Dan Marasescu
Romania
Boii se leaga cu funia si oamenii cu cuvantul
Explanation:
S-ar potrivi cu ideea ca "nevoi diferite cer solutii diferite".
Selected response from:

ANCA NEGESCU
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Boii se leaga cu funia si oamenii cu cuvantul
ANCA NEGESCU
4 +2pentru unii muma, pentru altii ciuma
Gabriela Mihaela Zaharia
3see explanation
Mihaela Brooks
3Obligati sa ia parte la cevaFilip Marian Andrei
1nu-i place calului ce-i place măgarului
Maria Diaconu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pentru unii muma, pentru altii ciuma


Explanation:
Cred ca este o expresie romaneasca destul de aproipiata ca sens.

Gabriela Mihaela Zaharia
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Magda: alte variante în engleză: "one man's meat is another man's poison" şi "different strokes for different folks"
18 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Medicamentul unuia, este veninul altuia...o alta varianta in romana


un alt meaning..am gasit:
HORSES FOR COURSES - This is a racing term. I know that it is used in Kentucky. The "Encyclopedia of Word and Phrase Origins" by Robert Hendrickson (Facts on File, New York, 1997, Page 339) says: "A mostly British expression urging someone to stick to the thing he knows best, 'horses for courses' comes from the horse racing world, where it is widely assumed that some horses race better on certain courses than on others. In 1898 a British writer noted in the first recorded use of the expression: 'A familiar phrase on the turf is 'horses for courses.'"
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/5/messages/525.html


Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nu-i place calului ce-i place măgarului


Explanation:
Scuze dacă greşesc.
Mie mi-a venit în minte imediat această expresie, pe care nu am reuşit să o găsesc nicăieri pentru confirmare, deci nu ştiu dacă există cu adevărat sau îmi joacă feste memoria.
HTH

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Boii se leaga cu funia si oamenii cu cuvantul


Explanation:
S-ar potrivi cu ideea ca "nevoi diferite cer solutii diferite".

ANCA NEGESCU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: cred că este exact ideea de care avea nevoie Dan
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc Maria

agree  xxxMihai Badea
20 hrs
  -> Multumesc Mihai

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Obligati sa ia parte la ceva


Explanation:
Obligati sa ia parte la ceva.

Filip Marian Andrei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ArabicArabic