KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to get sbd. on the pads

Romanian translation: a-şi reintra în formă


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get sbd. on the pads
Romanian translation:a-şi reintra în formă
Entered by: Adriana Crihan

09:44 Oct 29, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to get sbd. on the pads
Get as much sparring as you can, we'll get you on the pads.
Adriana Crihan
Romania
a-şi reintra în formă
Explanation:
Aşa e, probabil e vorba de un boxer, şi sensul e cel intuit de Adriana (pad fiind picior sau pantof în slang).
Selected response from:

Dan Butuza
Romania
Grading comment
Aşa e. Mulţumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a-şi reintra în formă
Dan Butuza
4a face parte (tain) cuivalucca


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a face parte (tain) cuiva


Explanation:
Webster: on the pad (Amer. slang): accepting a share of the graft received collectively by the members of a police precinct.
...şi o să-ţi facem parte şi ţie / vei avea şi tu parte (de răsplată).

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a-şi reintra în formă


Explanation:
Aşa e, probabil e vorba de un boxer, şi sensul e cel intuit de Adriana (pad fiind picior sau pantof în slang).

Dan Butuza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Aşa e. Mulţumesc.