ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Better safe than sorry.

Romanian translation: Paza bună trece primejdia rea.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Better safe than sorry.
Romanian translation:Paza bună trece primejdia rea.
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

14:39 May 29, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Better safe than sorry.
Care este proverbul românesc echivalent?
Nu-mi găsesc dicţionarul de proverbe în bibliotecă.

Mulţumesc!
Maria Diaconu
Romania
paza bună trece primejdia rea
Explanation:
Ha, uite şi butonul :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-29 15:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ar fi mers mai bine purpuriu: regalitate, authority figure etc. Support ticket ?
Selected response from:

Valentin Cirdei
Romania
Grading comment
Mersi :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8paza bună trece primejdia rea
Valentin Cirdei
5paza buna trece primejdia rea
Alice Crisan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
better safe than sorry.
paza bună trece primejdia rea


Explanation:
Ha, uite şi butonul :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-29 15:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ar fi mers mai bine purpuriu: regalitate, authority figure etc. Support ticket ?

Valentin Cirdei
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mersi :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Mihaela BUFNILA
31 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  translator2012
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Dan Marasescu
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Saturniana
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  amelia muntean
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
better safe than sorry.
paza buna trece primejdia rea


Explanation:
Dcitonar de proverbe si zicale englezesti, autor Virgil Tefler

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian