KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Insurance

Facultative acceptances

Romanian translation: reasigurări facultative/contracte de reasigurare facultativă


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Facultative acceptances
Romanian translation:reasigurări facultative/contracte de reasigurare facultativă
Entered by: Norbert Andor

13:15 Sep 8, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Facultative acceptances
Acest termen l-am intalnit intr-o nota de acoperire si am ajuns la un imens impas pentru ca, desi am inteles ca este legat de reasigurare.


am gasit urmatoarea definitie Reinsurance treaties and facultative acceptances are contracts of indemnity for sums paid in satisfaction of liabilities under an original policy. Therefore, the reinsurer is not obliged to pay if the reinsured is not liable under the original policy or if the loss is excluded by the terms of the reinsurance contract. In both types of business, a “Follow the Settlements” clause modifies this situation by obligating the reinsurer generally to pay its share of the reinsured’s settlements. See also “Claims Control Clause” and “Claims Co-operation Clause”.
Norbert Andor
reasigurări facultative/contracte de reasigurare facultativă
Explanation:
For the purposes of Form 109 and Form 404 only, the classes of business prescribed by Regulation 9 (2) of the Insurance Regulations for companies that are specialist reinsurers are as follows:
· ***facultative***
· proportional treaty
· excess of loss treaty

***Facultative***: Reinsurance of individual risks by offer and acceptance wherein the reinsurer has the “faculty” (option) to accept or reject each risk offered by the ceding company.

În al patrulea rând, contractul de asigurare îmbracă forma unei poliţe de asigurare, în timp ce contractul de reasigurare îmbracă forme diferite în funcţie de tipul reasigurării, rareori apărând în forma unei poliţe de reasigurare (doar uneori, la ***reasigurarea facultativă***, în special de incendiu).
http://www.ingasigurari.ro/ing/site/rightArticle.jsp?kwdId=-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-08 23:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuze, uitasem linkul pentru prima referinţă:
http://www.apra.gov.au/statistics/loader.cfm?url=/commonspot...
Selected response from:

Lucica Abil
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reasigurări facultative/contracte de reasigurare facultativă
Lucica Abil
4 -1asigurare pentru riscuri facultative
Florin Ular


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facultative acceptances
reasigurări facultative/contracte de reasigurare facultativă


Explanation:
For the purposes of Form 109 and Form 404 only, the classes of business prescribed by Regulation 9 (2) of the Insurance Regulations for companies that are specialist reinsurers are as follows:
· ***facultative***
· proportional treaty
· excess of loss treaty

***Facultative***: Reinsurance of individual risks by offer and acceptance wherein the reinsurer has the “faculty” (option) to accept or reject each risk offered by the ceding company.

În al patrulea rând, contractul de asigurare îmbracă forma unei poliţe de asigurare, în timp ce contractul de reasigurare îmbracă forme diferite în funcţie de tipul reasigurării, rareori apărând în forma unei poliţe de reasigurare (doar uneori, la ***reasigurarea facultativă***, în special de incendiu).
http://www.ingasigurari.ro/ing/site/rightArticle.jsp?kwdId=-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-08 23:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuze, uitasem linkul pentru prima referinţă:
http://www.apra.gov.au/statistics/loader.cfm?url=/commonspot...

Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
multumesc

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
facultative acceptances
asigurare pentru riscuri facultative


Explanation:
O altă variantă...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2006-09-12 08:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau, pur şi simplu, "riscuri facultative/opţionale" care pot sau nu să fie incluse în contractul de asigurare/reasigurare, la latitudinea celui care încheie contractul.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-09-14 14:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am mai gasit tot pe proz aceeasi situatie:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/625091

Se pare ca termenul de "riscuri facultative" este comun si in Engleza:
"risks accepted on a facultative basis".

Florin Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucica Abil: nu riscurile sunt facultative, ci reasigurarea; a nu se confunda cu asigurarea facultativă (neimpusă de lege); aici, este vorba despre una din cele 3 modalităţi în care poate fi încheiat contractul de reasigurare. Acolo, apare ”risc”, aici, nu!
2 days5 hrs
  -> http://www.proz.com/kudoz/625091