KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Insurance

waiver of subrogation

Romanian translation: renuntare la (dreptul de) subrogare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waiver of subrogation
Romanian translation:renuntare la (dreptul de) subrogare
Entered by: Raluca Mot

11:47 Jul 2, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: waiver of subrogation
Context: Such insurance shall either include BUYER as a named party or contain a waiver of subrogation in favour of BUYER.
Raluca Mot
Romania
renuntare la (dreptul de) subrogare
Explanation:

Doar o sugestie :

Sensul este foarte apropiat de cel propus de Dl. Burghelea - foarte bun,de altfel.

Linkuri utile :

http://library.findlaw.com/1999/Mar/1/128637.html

Cu bine
Selected response from:

tagore
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2renuntare la (dreptul de) subrogare
tagore
4renunţarea la drept în favoarea
Bogdan Burghelea


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renunţarea la drept în favoarea


Explanation:
waiver (waver)
n.
Law
1 the act or an instance of waiving, or relinquishing voluntarily, a right, claim, privilege, etc.
2 a formal written statement of such relinquishment

Etymology
[substantive use of Anglo-Fr: see waive]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

waive (wav) waived, waiving
vt.
1 to give up or forgo (a right, claim, privilege, etc.)
2 to refrain from insisting on or taking advantage of
3 to put off until later; postpone; defer
4 Law to forgo or relinquish voluntarily (a right, privilege, claim, etc. which one is legally entitled to enforce)
SYN. relinquish

Etymology
[ME weiven < Anglo-Fr waiver, to renounce, abandon < ON veifa, to fluctuate: see waif]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renuntare la (dreptul de) subrogare


Explanation:

Doar o sugestie :

Sensul este foarte apropiat de cel propus de Dl. Burghelea - foarte bun,de altfel.

Linkuri utile :

http://library.findlaw.com/1999/Mar/1/128637.html

Cu bine

tagore
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucica Abil: renunţare la dreptul de subrogare în favoarea... (o precizare: potrivit DOOM, dl, dlui, dna, dnei, fără majusculă şi fără punct)
57 mins
  -> Va multumesc ! Sunt de acord si cu observatia referitoare la ortografie,dar - fiind de moda veche -imi asum aceasta greseala in incercarea de a-mi manifesta respectul chiar si printr-o simpla majuscula.Am divagat ...Va multumesc inca o data.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day23 hrs
  -> Va multumesc !