KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Insurance

lineslip

Romanian translation: descrierea riscului asigurat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lineslip
Romanian translation:descrierea riscului asigurat
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

04:21 Jun 25, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: lineslip
this exclusion refers especially to cases of automatic cover, binding authority or lineslip
Mihaela Roman
Romania
descrierea riscului asigurat
Explanation:
Line Slip
A document (most commonly used at Lloyd's) which describes a risk to be insured. It is circulated by brokers, and underwriters subscribe to it by indicating what percentage of the risk they are willing to take. (H)
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
f. bune toate trimiterile, dar cred ca aceasta traducere este mai precisa. multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1descrierea riscului asiguratMaricica W.
4angajament (cerere) de delegare
elenus


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line slip
descrierea riscului asigurat


Explanation:
Line Slip
A document (most commonly used at Lloyd's) which describes a risk to be insured. It is circulated by brokers, and underwriters subscribe to it by indicating what percentage of the risk they are willing to take. (H)


    Reference: http://www.insweb.com/learningcenter/glossary/health-l.htm#W
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
f. bune toate trimiterile, dar cred ca aceasta traducere este mai precisa. multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angajament (cerere) de delegare


Explanation:
vezi definitie link http://www.re-eval.co.uk/glossaryl.htm

"LINESLIP - An agreement for insurance or reinsurance made between underwriters and a broker whereby an Underwriter delegates underwriting authority to the LEADING UNDERWRITER of the lineslip."


sau http://insurance.cch.com/rupps/slip.htm

"An application submitted by a broker to the underwriters at Lloyd's of London, which when accepted by underwriters of syndicates, becomes a binder of insurance.

See: line, Lloyd's of London, open slip

Synonym: line slip"




elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12