KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Investment / Securities

deferred right

Romanian translation: drept sub termen suspensiv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deferred right
Romanian translation:drept sub termen suspensiv
Entered by: Bogdan Burghelea

19:32 Mar 9, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: deferred right
The shares can be issued with a preferential, qualified or deferred right to dividends.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
drept sub termen suspensiv
Explanation:
drept afectat de termen suspensiv, ca alternativa

deferred (de furd, di-)
adj.
1 postponed
2 having the rights, interest, or payment withheld until a certain date [a deferred annuity]

Etymology
[pp. of defer1]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drept sub termen suspensiv
Bogdan Burghelea
5drept amanat de plata a dividendelor
Cristiana Coblis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drept sub termen suspensiv


Explanation:
drept afectat de termen suspensiv, ca alternativa

deferred (de furd, di-)
adj.
1 postponed
2 having the rights, interest, or payment withheld until a certain date [a deferred annuity]

Etymology
[pp. of defer1]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



    Webster's New College Dictionary
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvaradinum tr
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drept amanat de plata a dividendelor


Explanation:
Actiunile pot fi emise cu drept de plata a dividendelor preferential, calificat sau amanat.

Metoda amanarii este o metoda de calcul a impozitelor sau veniturilor (dividendelor) in care se folseste rata actuala de calcul şi nu cea viitoare. Astfel dividendele actuale se inregistreaza in contabilitate la valoarea lor actuala dar in anii urmatori corespunzatori platii.

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16