KudoZ home » English to Romanian » IT (Information Technology)

packet switched transmission

Romanian translation: transmisie prin comutarea pachetelor de date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packet switched transmission
Romanian translation:transmisie prin comutarea pachetelor de date
Entered by: Alexandru Molla

17:05 Sep 5, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / other
English term or phrase: packet switched transmission
Transmission that uses communication bandwith in bursts. An entity transmitting data using packet switched transmission organises the data in discrete packets
ZAMOLXIS
transmisie prin comutarea pachetelor de date
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=packet switched tra...
Selected response from:

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transmisie a pachetelor de date/transmisie prin pachete de date
Oana Muntean
4transmisie prin comutarea pachetelor de date
Alexandru Molla


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmisie a pachetelor de date/transmisie prin pachete de date


Explanation:
de însemnat asta înseamnă (mai greu cu exprimarea). este vorba de un protocol de transmisii de date cum se foloseşte pentru Internet (ex protocolul TCP/IP). iar datele pe internet se transmit între sursă şi destinaţie şi invers, în pachete de date care sunt reasamblate la destinaţie.

Oana Muntean
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andreea
10 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmisie prin comutarea pachetelor de date


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=packet switched tra...


    Reference: http://www.unibuc.ro/eBooks/informatica/Birotica/5.2_files/t...
Alexandru Molla
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc