KudoZ home » English to Romanian » IT (Information Technology)

content hints attribute

Romanian translation: atributul indicii continut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:content hints attribute
Romanian translation:atributul indicii continut
Entered by: Luminita Fundatureanu

17:56 Oct 22, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: content hints attribute
The content-hints attribute provides information on the innermost signed content of a multi-layer message where one content is encapsulated in another.
ZAMOLXIS
atributul indicii continut
Explanation:
content-hints e o sintagma; mi se pare ca suna mai potrivit asa, nu ca nu as fi de acord cu colegii mei care au raspuns anterior.
Selected response from:

Luminita Fundatureanu
Grading comment
Multumesc !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3atribut de indicii despre conţinutxxxMihai Badea
4atributul indicii continut
Luminita Fundatureanu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
atribut de indicii despre conţinut


Explanation:
"Content Hints

Your application can also specify hints about the content of the data being processed. Consider, for example, a photographic image data or computer-generated graphic image data. A CMM can use these hints to do a better job of converting the data such as adjusting the gamut-mapping technique. "
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/802-5859/6i9jc4hmo?a=view

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 167
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: da.
12 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: Conţinutul e OK, topica e "crappy". Jumpy? Touchy? "Atribut indicativ al conţinutului"
12 hrs
  -> Topică tip Microsoft. Ar fi fost interesant dacă ai fi putut propune tu o topică non "crappy".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atributul indicii continut


Explanation:
content-hints e o sintagma; mi se pare ca suna mai potrivit asa, nu ca nu as fi de acord cu colegii mei care au raspuns anterior.

Luminita Fundatureanu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Multumesc !