KudoZ home » English to Romanian » IT (Information Technology)

Goal Service Modeling

Romanian translation: modelarea serviciilor în funcţie de scopuri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Goal Service Modeling
Romanian translation:modelarea serviciilor în funcţie de scopuri
Entered by: translator2012

19:48 Jan 15, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Business process
English term or phrase: Goal Service Modeling
The company is capitalizing on this with a set of consulting services for building SOAs, the latest of which is SOMA. This particular service’s main innovation is the way it tries to align business modeling and goals with practical IT issues around building SOAs. This includes building a “service model” around a particular targeted service, which lists its dependencies, technical feasibility, state management requirements, quality of service issues, and place in a hierarchy of services. SOMA also builds on the Component Business Model (CBM) and offers a detailed analysis of a business and its domains. Goal Service Modeling then identifies business goals and aligns them with possible new services. IBM has a number of tools and products to help in the realization of this methodology...
Mulţumesc.
translator2012
modelarea serviciilor în funcţie de scopuri
Explanation:
Cred că ar fi putea fi utilă şi menţionarea termenului original, eventual într-o notă de subsol. Pare să fie un termen destul de specific, cu care specialiştii sunt probabil familiarizaţi. Pe site-ul IMB Franţa (https://www-304.ibm.com/jct03004c/easyaccess/publicfrance/gc... de exemplu, se foloseşte termenul original cu o traducere între paranteze.

"Having defined the business flows/services (top-down approach), existing enterprise assets that will be repurposed for SOA (bottom-up approach), and the data and metadata semantics that drive service interactions, there comes a time to connect the dots and perform a gap analysis to determine a roadmap for design. IBM SOMA suggests performing ***"goal-service modeling"*** to complete the services set and prioritize services against specific business goals. "
http://webservices.sys-con.com/read/291024_2.htm
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Mulţumesc. Am folosit acest răspuns.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1modelarea serviciilor în funcţie de scopurixxxMihai Badea
3crearea unui model de serviciu ( orientat pe scop) in EEMLAnca Nitu


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goal service modeling
modelarea serviciilor în funcţie de scopuri


Explanation:
Cred că ar fi putea fi utilă şi menţionarea termenului original, eventual într-o notă de subsol. Pare să fie un termen destul de specific, cu care specialiştii sunt probabil familiarizaţi. Pe site-ul IMB Franţa (https://www-304.ibm.com/jct03004c/easyaccess/publicfrance/gc... de exemplu, se foloseşte termenul original cu o traducere între paranteze.

"Having defined the business flows/services (top-down approach), existing enterprise assets that will be repurposed for SOA (bottom-up approach), and the data and metadata semantics that drive service interactions, there comes a time to connect the dots and perform a gap analysis to determine a roadmap for design. IBM SOMA suggests performing ***"goal-service modeling"*** to complete the services set and prioritize services against specific business goals. "
http://webservices.sys-con.com/read/291024_2.htm

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 167
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Mulţumesc. Am folosit acest răspuns.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU: in functie de obiectivele urmarite
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goal service modeling
crearea unui model de serviciu ( orientat pe scop) in EEML


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goal_modeling_in_EEML
Goal Modelling is one of the four modeling domains included in Extended Enterprise Modeling Language (EEML). A goal expresses the wanted (or unwanted) state of affairs (either current or future) in a certain context [1]. Example of the goal model is depicted below. It shows goals and relationships between them. It is possible to model advanced goal-relationships in EEML by using goal connectors. A goal connector is used when one need to link several goals s.a.m.d.


e modelare in EEML (care stiu ca nu s-a tradus ) nu cred ca "goal modeling " s-a tradus in vreun fel asa ca i-am zis "modelare pe scop "

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 79