KudoZ home » English to Romanian » IT (Information Technology)

card drives

Romanian translation: unitate de card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:card drive
Romanian translation:unitate de card
Entered by: Cristina Bolohan

16:36 Feb 2, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: card drives
Data collected can be simply copied as a Windows file to your laptop or office hard disk (card drives for your personal computer are available, both internal and for connection to the parallel port).
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
unitate de card
Explanation:
Prin analogie cu "unitate de CD".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-02 17:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deşi s-ar părea că termenii "card drive" şi "card reader" sunt într-adevăr sinonimi, aşa cum sugerează Ovidiu, mie termenul de "cititor" mi se pare impropriu, atâta timp cât se pot şi scrie date pe card, nu doar citi.

Termenul "cititor" mi se pare potrivit atunci când are înţelesul din definiţiile de mai jos (definiţii pentru "card reader"):

# Unit fitted by the controlled door that reads the access card and transfers the information to the access control system.
www.networkvideocentre.co.uk/support//glossary/page:C/

# A device on a photocopier that reads a cards barcode, enables the service and deducts credit as the card is used.
booleweb.ucc.ie/info/services/glossary.htm

# A device that is capable of reading the encoding on plastic cards.
www.nasdaq.com/personal-finance/credit-card-glossary.stm
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unitate de cardxxxMihai Badea
4 +2cititor de carduri
Ovidiu Martin Jurj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
card drive
unitate de card


Explanation:
Prin analogie cu "unitate de CD".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-02 17:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deşi s-ar părea că termenii "card drive" şi "card reader" sunt într-adevăr sinonimi, aşa cum sugerează Ovidiu, mie termenul de "cititor" mi se pare impropriu, atâta timp cât se pot şi scrie date pe card, nu doar citi.

Termenul "cititor" mi se pare potrivit atunci când are înţelesul din definiţiile de mai jos (definiţii pentru "card reader"):

# Unit fitted by the controlled door that reads the access card and transfers the information to the access control system.
www.networkvideocentre.co.uk/support//glossary/page:C/

# A device on a photocopier that reads a cards barcode, enables the service and deducts credit as the card is used.
booleweb.ucc.ie/info/services/glossary.htm

# A device that is capable of reading the encoding on plastic cards.
www.nasdaq.com/personal-finance/credit-card-glossary.stm

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 167
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU: si mie tot unitate mi se pare mai potrivit
1 hr

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 hrs

agree  Ioana Huiban
16 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cititor de carduri


Explanation:
cititoare de carduri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2009-02-03 07:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A memory card reader is a device, typically having a USB interface, for accessing the data on a memory card such as a CompactFlash (CF), Secure Digital (SD) or MultiMediaCard (MMC).

***Most card readers also offer write capability***, and together with the card, this can function as a pen drive.

A PC having a cardreader instead of floppy disk drive.

Some printers and personal computers have ***a built-in card reader***.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Card_reader#Memory_card_readers

Toate cititoarele de carduri care se fabrică acuma, toate ştiu şi să citească, şi să scrie. Normal ar trebui numite cititor - inscriptor de carduri, dar ar fi prea lung.

Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ULTRON Flash Card Drive - Lecteur de cartes mémoires observ ca in franceza s-a tradus cititor de carduri

Asker: Multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxMihai Badea: Mie "cititor de carduri" îmi sugerează un cititor de carduri extern, care se conectează prin USB. Cel puţin, aşa am văzut că apare pe site-urile care vând produse IT.
8 mins
  -> Mihai, cititor de carduri poate fi şi integrat, nu neapărat extern prin USB; şi eu am la calcul meu, şi există şi laptopuri care au: http://www.prostore.ro/notebook . Oricum cel extern face acelaşi lucru ca şi cel intern.

agree  D nic
11 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, D nic

agree  translator2012
1 day4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Ada