KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Journalism

No warning of the explosion was given

Romanian translation: nu s-a dat vreun avertisment cu privire la (pericolul de ) explozie


19:57 Mar 6, 2007
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: No warning of the explosion was given
in a newspaper article
Mili18
Romanian translation:nu s-a dat vreun avertisment cu privire la (pericolul de ) explozie
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nu s-a dat vreun avertisment cu privire la (pericolul de ) explozieAnca Nitu
4 +1Nu s-a anunţat intenţia de detonare a unei bombe
Florin Ular
3explozia nu a fost precedata de nici un avertisment
Mary Stefan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no warning of the explosion was given
nu s-a dat vreun avertisment cu privire la (pericolul de ) explozie


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan
7 mins

agree  lucca: Cjhiar şi "explozia nu a fost anunţată".
23 mins

agree  Bianca Fogarasi
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no warning of the explosion was given
Nu s-a anunţat intenţia de detonare a unei bombe


Explanation:
Dacă e vorba de vreun atentat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 21:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau „intenţia detonării unei bombe.”

Florin Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Silea
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no warning of the explosion was given
explozia nu a fost precedata de nici un avertisment


Explanation:
O alta varianta : )

Mary Stefan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Elena Iercoşan, Cristian Brinza, Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück