KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Journalism

volunteers struggled in the rubble for an hour

Romanian translation: (pompierii ) voluntari au muncit o ora in daramaturi


20:06 Mar 6, 2007
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: volunteers struggled in the rubble for an hour
A seven-month-old boy, a two year-old girl and two men were killed today when a bomb demolished a furniture store in the heart of the Protestant Shankill Road here. Eight others were hurt. Soldiers, police, firemen and many volunteers struggled in the rubble for an hour and a half to search for survivors.
Mili18
Romanian translation:(pompierii ) voluntari au muncit o ora in daramaturi
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-06 20:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in cautare de supravietuitori
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(pompierii ) voluntari au muncit o ora in daramaturiAnca Nitu
4vezi explicatie
Mary Stefan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(pompierii ) voluntari au muncit o ora in daramaturi


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-06 20:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in cautare de supravietuitori

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan: cu diacriticele de rigoare :)
6 mins

agree  Tatiana Neamţu
8 mins

agree  Tudor Soiman: fără pompieri, ăştia sunt mai înainte (firemen) -deci, numeroşi voluntari
20 mins

agree  lucca: "...şi mulţi voluntari". Nu erau soldaţi, poliţişti, pompieri ci erau "and many volunteers".
20 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr

agree  Monika Silea: cu mentiunile d-lor Tudor si Lucian
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vezi explicatie


Explanation:
"...many volunteers struggled in the rubble for an hour and a half to search for survivors."

"...multi voluntari s-au straduit sa gaseasca supravietuitori printre daramaturi timp de o ora si jumatate." (cu diacriticele de rigoare : ) )


Mary Stefan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Elena Iercoşan, Cristian Brinza, Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück