KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Journalism

In the wake of

Romanian translation: în urma publicării


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In the wake of
Romanian translation:în urma publicării
Entered by: Patricia Sabau

18:10 Sep 12, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: In the wake of
**In the wake of** the publication of many, more or less, biased texts on the Internet, the goal of this .....


thank you for any idea
Patricia Sabau
în urma publicării
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc amandorura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6în urma publicării
Cristian Brinza
5 +2în urmalucca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in the wake of
în urma publicării


Explanation:
...

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc amandorura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Serban
1 min

agree  Maria Diaconu
3 mins

agree  lucca: N-am văzut răspunsul :-)
4 mins

agree  xxxMihai Badea: Sau "având în vedere ... , acest (studiu, articol sau ce o fi ) îşi propune ..."
9 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
13 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
31 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the wake of
în urma


Explanation:
Orice expresie cu sensul "după". Depinde şi de tonul textului, cui se adresează etc.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
0 min
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
31 days
  -> Mulţumesc!