KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Journalism

not for attribution interview

Romanian translation: interviu fără identificarea expresă a surselor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not for attribution interview
Romanian translation:interviu fără identificarea expresă a surselor
Entered by: Oana Bunea

10:41 Feb 2, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: not for attribution interview
Aceasta este explicatia de pe wikipedia:
"Not for attribution": The comments may be quoted directly, but the source may only be identified in general terms (e.g., "a government insider"). In practice such general descriptions may be agreed with the interviewee.

Stie cineva care este echivalentul in romana?
Oana Bunea
Romania
interviu fără identificarea expresă a surselor
Explanation:
Propunerea mea se bazează pe explicaţia de mai jos:

"Not for attribution" means that a reporter agrees not to identify a source by name. Identification is provided only by reference to the source's job or position. That identification must be agreed upon by the reporter and the source, and is almost always given in a way that prevents readers from discovering the source's specific identity. (There are rare exceptions -- when dealing with diplomats and expressing a nation's official views, for instance.) The reporter should make sure the attribution is accurate and should press the source to allow the attribution to be as specific as possible. For example, a reporter would want to attribute information to "a high-ranking official in the Justice Department," rather than "a high-ranking law enforcement official," if the source agrees beforehand.

Definiţia am luat-o de pe site-ul indicat la 'Web references:'
Selected response from:

Maria Tulbure
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5interviu fără identificarea expresă a surselor
Maria Tulbure
3 +1informaţii neatribuiteSasori
3informatii pe surse
Ciprian - Vasile Popescu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informaţii neatribuite


Explanation:
o variantă

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-02 11:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ii mai atrageam atentia in articolul din Tribuna ca „in tara in care Tismaneanu este cadru universitar, pina si parafrazarea neatribuita poate fi invocata in justitie“.
http://www.observatorcultural.ro/Scrisoare-(ultra)deschisa*a...
Este acest lucru pozitiv sau negativ? Daca avem în vedere abundenta informatiilor
neatribuite care apar în presa în anii din urma, înclinam sa credem ca strângerea stirilor
prin Internet este facuta fara prea mare respect pentru regulile profesionale si etice care
îndeamna la verificarea si citarea surselor.
http://soemz.euv-frankfurt-o.de/media-see/newmedia/main/arti...


Sasori
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informatii pe surse


Explanation:
Sa fie oare informatiile pe surse de care se tot face vorbire?

Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
interviu fără identificarea expresă a surselor


Explanation:
Propunerea mea se bazează pe explicaţia de mai jos:

"Not for attribution" means that a reporter agrees not to identify a source by name. Identification is provided only by reference to the source's job or position. That identification must be agreed upon by the reporter and the source, and is almost always given in a way that prevents readers from discovering the source's specific identity. (There are rare exceptions -- when dealing with diplomats and expressing a nation's official views, for instance.) The reporter should make sure the attribution is accurate and should press the source to allow the attribution to be as specific as possible. For example, a reporter would want to attribute information to "a high-ranking official in the Justice Department," rather than "a high-ranking law enforcement official," if the source agrees beforehand.

Definiţia am luat-o de pe site-ul indicat la 'Web references:'


    Reference: http://journalism.nyu.edu/ethics/handbook/human-sources/
Maria Tulbure
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Da, fără identificarea (nominală a) sursei
34 mins

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
58 mins

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
7 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day18 hrs

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
2 days8 hrs