KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Contract(s)

by way of charge

Romanian translation: prin crearea/constituirea unei sarcini/garantii


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by way of charge
Romanian translation:prin crearea/constituirea unei sarcini/garantii
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

11:24 Jul 27, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: by way of charge
The Sub-Contractor shall not transfer or assign absolutely or by way of charge the whole or any part of the benefit of the Sub-Contract
Mihaela Roman
Romania
prin crearea/constituirea unei sarcini/garantii
Explanation:
Conform Black's Law Dictionary: charge = an incumbrance, lien, or claim; a burden or load; an obligation or duty; a liability, etc.

"An assignment by way of charge is different as it only entitles the chargee to the right of repayment without involving a transfer of title to the chargee."

http://www.mlj.com.my/free/articles/rogertan.htm

[PDF] INVESTMENT SERVICES ACCOUNT
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by way of charge or lien to secure payment of any. fees, charges, expenses, or
amounts due to you ... except that I/we shall not assign, delegate, transfer ...
www.sjam-iassist.com/pdf_forms/F01_ISA.pdf - Pagini similare
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prin crearea/constituirea unei sarcini/garantii
elenus
4 +1cu titlu de gajxxxMihai Badea
3 +1nu va transfera sau cesiona pur si simplu sau afectat de conditie sau termen...
ANCA NEGESCU


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nu va transfera sau cesiona pur si simplu sau afectat de conditie sau termen...


Explanation:
Subcontractorul nu va transfera sau cesiona pur si simplu sau afectat de conditie sau termen ...........

ANCA NEGESCU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucica Abil: toate variantele sugerate sunt corecte, dar in cazul de fata aceasta este cea mai potrivita. Eu as spune "sau afectat de sarcini", deoarece expresia cuprinde toate elementele mentionate de colegi.
1 day6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cu titlu de gaj


Explanation:
Gajul asupra creantelor si drepturile incorporale netransmisibile prin gir pot fi constituite prin acte fãcute în forma cesiunilor. În aceste cazuri însã, actul trebuie sã continã mentiunea cã cesiunea se face cu ***titlu de gaj***. ( Din CODUL COMERCIAL)

http://www.dsclex.ro/coduri/ccom2.htm


xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 202
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariamanuela
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prin crearea/constituirea unei sarcini/garantii


Explanation:
Conform Black's Law Dictionary: charge = an incumbrance, lien, or claim; a burden or load; an obligation or duty; a liability, etc.

"An assignment by way of charge is different as it only entitles the chargee to the right of repayment without involving a transfer of title to the chargee."

http://www.mlj.com.my/free/articles/rogertan.htm

[PDF] INVESTMENT SERVICES ACCOUNT
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by way of charge or lien to secure payment of any. fees, charges, expenses, or
amounts due to you ... except that I/we shall not assign, delegate, transfer ...
www.sjam-iassist.com/pdf_forms/F01_ISA.pdf - Pagini similare


elenus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
20 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  dan chirita
1 day10 mins
  -> Multumesc