KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Contract(s)

executed and delivered as a deed

Romanian translation: semnat şi predat ca act juridic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:executed and delivered as a deed
Romanian translation:semnat şi predat ca act juridic
Entered by: Emina Popovici

14:44 Aug 15, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: executed and delivered as a deed
"in witness whereof, the parties hereto, acting through their duly authorised representatives, have caused this Agreement to be duly EXECUTED AND DELIVERED AS A DEED on the day and year ..."
Emina Popovici
Sweden
semnat şi predat ca act juridic
Explanation:
semnat şi predat ca act/document juridic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-15 15:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cred că mai bine ar fi ”semnat şi emis ca act juridic”



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-08-15 15:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An instrument is validly ***executed as a deed*** by an individual if, and only if (a) ***it is signed*** (i) by him in the presence of a witness who attests the signature; or (ii) at his direction and in his presence and the presence of two witnesses who each attest the signature; and
(b) it is delivered as a deed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-08-16 21:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”To execute” înseamnă a semna un act pentru a-i conferi efecte juridice. Asta nu înseamnă că trebuie să dăm toată această explicaţie în traducere.

Vezi http://www.answers.com/execute:

ex·e·cute

4. To make valid, as by signing: execute a deed.

3. To give validity to, as by signing and perhaps sealing and delivering. For example, a contract is executed when all acts necessary to complete it and to give it validity as an instrument are carried out, including signing and delivery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2006-08-18 09:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dacă mai era nevoie de o confirmare: ”If you are interested, we will prepare and forward a Nondisclosure Agreement for your review and ***execution***.” http://www.proz.com/job/123472
Selected response from:

Lucica Abil
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc din suflet! Mi-ati fost de un real ajutor prin raspunsurile prompte si corecte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4semnat şi predat ca act juridic
Lucica Abil
3intocmit si inmanat ca documentiulian dobreanu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intocmit si inmanat ca document


Explanation:
prin DULLY executed eu inteleg legal intocmit >> corespunzator redactat + semnat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-08-16 21:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explicatia ulterioara acopera traducerea propusa de tine. Ai un agree de highest confidence de la mine, cred ca am depasit timpul regulamentar si nu ma mai lasa sa-l transmit oficial.
MAAAAAAAAAAma cat e ceasul! Eu ma dau batut pentru azi.

Example sentence(s):
  • partile au concluzionat ca acest Contract a fost legal intocmit si inmanat ca document partilor la data...
iulian dobreanu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucica Abil: execute - sign in the presence of witnesses; "The President executed the treaty" http://www.wordreference.com/definition/EXECUTE. (Curtoazie pentru curtoazie!)
16 hrs
  -> Acceptand explicatia, fraza ar suna asa: acest contract a fost semnat in prezenta martorilor si predat... Ceea ce nu corespunde situatiei din intrebare. Cred ca trebuie sa mai negociem, luand in considerare si DULY Executed. Pare sa ne scape ceva...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
semnat şi predat ca act juridic


Explanation:
semnat şi predat ca act/document juridic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-15 15:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cred că mai bine ar fi ”semnat şi emis ca act juridic”



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-08-15 15:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An instrument is validly ***executed as a deed*** by an individual if, and only if (a) ***it is signed*** (i) by him in the presence of a witness who attests the signature; or (ii) at his direction and in his presence and the presence of two witnesses who each attest the signature; and
(b) it is delivered as a deed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-08-16 21:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”To execute” înseamnă a semna un act pentru a-i conferi efecte juridice. Asta nu înseamnă că trebuie să dăm toată această explicaţie în traducere.

Vezi http://www.answers.com/execute:

ex·e·cute

4. To make valid, as by signing: execute a deed.

3. To give validity to, as by signing and perhaps sealing and delivering. For example, a contract is executed when all acts necessary to complete it and to give it validity as an instrument are carried out, including signing and delivery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2006-08-18 09:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dacă mai era nevoie de o confirmare: ”If you are interested, we will prepare and forward a Nondisclosure Agreement for your review and ***execution***.” http://www.proz.com/job/123472


Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 296
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Multumesc din suflet! Mi-ati fost de un real ajutor prin raspunsurile prompte si corecte!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
8 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Mihaela :)

agree  Elvira Tatucu
22 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Elvira!

agree  iulian dobreanu: Explicatia ulterioara acopera traducerea propusa de tine.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc. Am adăugat o notă la răspunsul meu. (Ştii de ce sunt aşa de sigură? Pentru că am lucrat cu mulţi străini care îmi trimiteau diverse acte pentru a fi semnate. Nota în engleză folosea v. ”to execute”.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 days14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan!