KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Contract(s)

in tort

Romanian translation: prejudiciu / delict civil / raspundere (delictuala) civila


23:02 Feb 10, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / The Freight Forwarder’s liability
English term or phrase: in tort
Applicability to actions in tort
These Rules apply to all claims against the Freight Forwarder whether the claim be founded in
contract or in tort.

Multumesc mult.
translator2012
Romanian translation:prejudiciu / delict civil / raspundere (delictuala) civila
Explanation:
Tort = a harmful wrong (other than a breach of contract) for which courts will provide a remedy, usually damages, to a private party. Torts include injuries to persons, such as injuries caused by negligent automobile accidents, medical malpractice, or product defects; injuries to property, such as nuisances and trespasses; and injuries to reputation.
Donald G. Gifford "Tort" The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States. Kermit L. Hall. Oxford University Press. 2005.

Some torts are also breaches of contract. Negligent driving by a taxi-driver that causes injury to his passenger is both the tort of negligence and breach of the contract to carry the passenger safely to his destination. The passenger may sue either in tort or for breach of contract, or both. Many torts are also crimes. Assault is both a crime and a tort. Dangerous driving is a crime and may give rise to an action in tort if it causes injury to another person. The crime is prosecuted by agents of the state in the name of the Crown. It is left to the injured person to seek compensation from the wrongdoer by means of an action in tort.
Oxford Dictionary of Law. Ed. Elizabeth A. Martin and Jonathan Law. Oxford University Press, 2006.

tort = delict in afara unui contract; paguba, prejudiciu
Dictionar engl-ro de termeni juridici si economici, Areta Voroniuc

Capitolul V. despre delicte si cvasi-delicte
Art. 998. Orice fapta a omului, care cauzeaza altuia prejudiciu, obliga pe acela din a carui greseala s-a ocazionat, a-l repara.

Art. 999. Omul este responsabil nu numai de prejudiciul ce a cauzat prin fapta sa, dar si de acela ce a cauzat prin neglijenta sau prin imprudenta sa.

Codul civil roman

tortious liability = raspundere civila

Desi 'tort' are semnificatia clara de delict civil / prejudiciu , eu as folosi si 'raspundere civila'

Applicability to actions in tort = Aplicare in cazul actiunilor in raspundere civila / actiunilor pentru repararea prejudiciului

..... whether the claim be founded in contract or in tort = indiferent daca cererea/pretentia izvoraste din raspunderea contractuala sau din cea civila. // indiferent daca pretentia izvoraste din raspunderea contractuala sau din prejudiciul creat.
Selected response from:

xxxFinlegal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prejudiciu / delict civil / raspundere (delictuala) civilaxxxFinlegal
3 -1legea civilă
Florin Ular


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legea civilă


Explanation:
„Unlike obligations created through a ***contract***, the duties imposed under ***tort law*** are mandatory for all citizens in that jurisdiction. Somebody behaves 'tortiously' when they harm other peoples' bodies, property or legal rights or breach a duty owed under statutory law.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-10 23:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tort


Florin Ular
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: "Tort law" ar fi normele juridice care reglementează răspunderea civilă delictuală, adică nu cea contractuală. Nu este, nici pe departe, întreaga lege civilă.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prejudiciu / delict civil / raspundere (delictuala) civila


Explanation:
Tort = a harmful wrong (other than a breach of contract) for which courts will provide a remedy, usually damages, to a private party. Torts include injuries to persons, such as injuries caused by negligent automobile accidents, medical malpractice, or product defects; injuries to property, such as nuisances and trespasses; and injuries to reputation.
Donald G. Gifford "Tort" The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States. Kermit L. Hall. Oxford University Press. 2005.

Some torts are also breaches of contract. Negligent driving by a taxi-driver that causes injury to his passenger is both the tort of negligence and breach of the contract to carry the passenger safely to his destination. The passenger may sue either in tort or for breach of contract, or both. Many torts are also crimes. Assault is both a crime and a tort. Dangerous driving is a crime and may give rise to an action in tort if it causes injury to another person. The crime is prosecuted by agents of the state in the name of the Crown. It is left to the injured person to seek compensation from the wrongdoer by means of an action in tort.
Oxford Dictionary of Law. Ed. Elizabeth A. Martin and Jonathan Law. Oxford University Press, 2006.

tort = delict in afara unui contract; paguba, prejudiciu
Dictionar engl-ro de termeni juridici si economici, Areta Voroniuc

Capitolul V. despre delicte si cvasi-delicte
Art. 998. Orice fapta a omului, care cauzeaza altuia prejudiciu, obliga pe acela din a carui greseala s-a ocazionat, a-l repara.

Art. 999. Omul este responsabil nu numai de prejudiciul ce a cauzat prin fapta sa, dar si de acela ce a cauzat prin neglijenta sau prin imprudenta sa.

Codul civil roman

tortious liability = raspundere civila

Desi 'tort' are semnificatia clara de delict civil / prejudiciu , eu as folosi si 'raspundere civila'

Applicability to actions in tort = Aplicare in cazul actiunilor in raspundere civila / actiunilor pentru repararea prejudiciului

..... whether the claim be founded in contract or in tort = indiferent daca cererea/pretentia izvoraste din raspunderea contractuala sau din cea civila. // indiferent daca pretentia izvoraste din raspunderea contractuala sau din prejudiciul creat.


xxxFinlegal
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: Da, pentru "răspundere civilă delictuală".
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  silvia karen
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Silvia!