KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Contract(s)

set-off (in context)

Romanian translation: drept de compensare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set-off (in context)
Romanian translation:drept de compensare
Entered by: Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua

23:05 Feb 10, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / THE CUSTOMER’S OBLIGATIONS AND LIABILITY
English term or phrase: set-off (in context)
No set-off
All monies due shall be paid without any reduction or deferment on account of any claim, counter-claim or set-off.

Multumesc mult.
translator2012
drept de compensare
Explanation:
right of set-off=drept de compensare
set-off = to counterbalance, counteract, or compensate (http://www.thefreedictionary.com)
In law, set-off is the reduction of a claim by deducting the amount of a valid countervailing claim
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Set-off)

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s149.htm
Selected response from:

Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
Italy
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3drept de compensare
Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
4compensaţie / despăgubire
Florin Ular


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensaţie / despăgubire


Explanation:
-

Florin Ular
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drept de compensare


Explanation:
right of set-off=drept de compensare
set-off = to counterbalance, counteract, or compensate (http://www.thefreedictionary.com)
In law, set-off is the reduction of a claim by deducting the amount of a valid countervailing claim
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Set-off)

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s149.htm

Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFinlegal: set-off = the deduction of monies owed against sums due to be paid.Many commercial contracts lawfully contain a clause prohibiting set-off or counterclaims. Dictionary of Law,Oxford. No set-off=fara drept de compensare; ..or set-off = ....sau compensari
26 mins
  -> Multumesc Mirela.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc Bogdan.

agree  silvia karen
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc Silvia.