KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Contract(s)

Attorney-at-Fact

Romanian translation: mandatar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attorney-at-fact
Romanian translation:mandatar
Entered by: Lucica Abil

17:11 Mar 8, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Attorney-at-Fact
...represented by xxxx, in his capacity as Attorney-at-Fact appointed by a limited power of attorney....

Mulţumesc!
Anamaria Sturz
Romania
mandatar
Explanation:
...reprezentat prin XXXX, în calitate de mandatar numit prin procura specială...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-08 17:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Power Of Attorney
A legal document giving one person (called an "agent" or ***"attorney-in-fact"***) the power to act for another person (the principal). The agent can have broad legal authority or limited authority to make legal decisions about the principal's property and finance. The power of attorney is frequently used in the event of a principal's illness or disability, or when the principal can't be present to sign necessary legal documents for financial transactions.

Investopedia Says: There are many good reasons to make a power of attorney, as it ensures that someone will look after your financial affairs if you become incapacitated. You should choose a trusted family member, a proven friend or a reputable and honest professional. Remember, however, that signing a power of attorney that grants broad authority to an agent is very much like signing a blank check - so make sure you choose wisely and understand the law that applies to the document.
http://www.answers.com/topic/power-of-attorney

Art.1593 – (1) Mandatul este contractul prin care o parte, numită mandatar, se obligă să încheie unul sau mai multe acte juridice în numele si pe seama celeilalte părti, numită mandant.
http://www.avocatnet.ro/content/articles/id_1223/pageID_80/8...

Mandat
(Proxy)
Imputernicire oficiala (procura scrisa - power of attorney) din partea unui ...
http://www.eafacere.ro/dictionar.asp?fid=369

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-08 22:07:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dragă Anca, procura ESTE un contract, şi anume unul de mandat. Ţi-aş mai sugera să consulţi şi dicţionare şi cursuri de drept român, instituţiile juridice nefiind identice în diferitele sisteme de drept.
Selected response from:

Lucica Abil
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mandatar
Lucica Abil
3imputernicit/ reprezentant legalAnca Nitu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attorney-at-fact
imputernicit/ reprezentant legal


Explanation:
attorney-in-fact


A person named in a written power of attorney document to act on behalf of the person who signs the document, called the principal. The attorney-in-fact's power and responsibilities depend on the specific powers granted in the power of attorney document. An attorney-in-fact is an agent of the principal.

attorney at fact nu am intalnit, in fact ,da
din contextul tau pare sa fie acelasi lucru

http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/term/FA80CC65-DFD1-44A2-B...
attorney in fact
Definition

A person who holds power of attorney, and therefore is legally designated to transact business and execute documents on behalf of another person.


Related Research Articles from the InvestorGuide.com University

Estate Planning
Provides a guide to the estate planning process. Includes information on wills, living trusts, irrevocable trusts, and future healthcare decisions.

Credit Fraud
Credit fraud is an increasingly serious problem, growing almost threefold in the past five years. Are you protected and do you know what to do if this happens to you? This article includes steps to prevent credit fraud, and how to deal with it if it does occur.

Fraud and Dispute Resolution
Find out about the different types of investment fraud and how to prevent it from happening. Learn how to deal with responding to fraud and dispute resolution if it does happen to you.

http://www.investorwords.com/321/attorney_in_fact.html

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucica Abil: Corect: mandatar/împuternicit/reprezentant. INCORECT: reprezentant legal, care, aşa cum îi spune şi numele, este stabilit prin lege, şi nu prin voinţa părţilor (ex, părinţi, director de întreprindere etc.). În EN, legal = şi juridic, nu numai legal.
6 mins
  -> am vrut sa spun " din punct de vedere legal" si nu stiu daca e gresit : Noun 1. legal representative - a personal representative with legal standing (as by power of attorney or the executor of a will) http://www.thefreedictionary.com/legal representativ

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attorney-at-fact
mandatar


Explanation:
...reprezentat prin XXXX, în calitate de mandatar numit prin procura specială...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-08 17:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Power Of Attorney
A legal document giving one person (called an "agent" or ***"attorney-in-fact"***) the power to act for another person (the principal). The agent can have broad legal authority or limited authority to make legal decisions about the principal's property and finance. The power of attorney is frequently used in the event of a principal's illness or disability, or when the principal can't be present to sign necessary legal documents for financial transactions.

Investopedia Says: There are many good reasons to make a power of attorney, as it ensures that someone will look after your financial affairs if you become incapacitated. You should choose a trusted family member, a proven friend or a reputable and honest professional. Remember, however, that signing a power of attorney that grants broad authority to an agent is very much like signing a blank check - so make sure you choose wisely and understand the law that applies to the document.
http://www.answers.com/topic/power-of-attorney

Art.1593 – (1) Mandatul este contractul prin care o parte, numită mandatar, se obligă să încheie unul sau mai multe acte juridice în numele si pe seama celeilalte părti, numită mandant.
http://www.avocatnet.ro/content/articles/id_1223/pageID_80/8...

Mandat
(Proxy)
Imputernicire oficiala (procura scrisa - power of attorney) din partea unui ...
http://www.eafacere.ro/dictionar.asp?fid=369

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-08 22:07:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dragă Anca, procura ESTE un contract, şi anume unul de mandat. Ţi-aş mai sugera să consulţi şi dicţionare şi cursuri de drept român, instituţiile juridice nefiind identice în diferitele sisteme de drept.

Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 296
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neamţu
40 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!