KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Contract(s)

disclosed agent

Romanian translation: agent declarat/recunoscut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disclosed agent
Romanian translation:agent declarat/recunoscut
Entered by: lucca

13:15 Nov 11, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: disclosed agent
Question: What is an agency agreement?
Answer: An agency agreement is a contract between an agent and a principal. The agent is an independent commercial intermediary who acts, on a permanent basis, for a principal to promote and sell the principal’s products. A ***disclosed agent*** reveals that he acts on behalf of the principal. He merely passes orders to the supplier of the goods and is not the contracting sales entity. He cannot act as importer of the goods. In the case of a disclosed agent the principal/owner of the goods will have to act as importer of the goods. An undisclosed agent does not reveal his principal – he acts in his own name, however, on behalf of the principal/owner of the goods. He contracts with the customers and can act as importer of the goods.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
agent declarat
Explanation:
Respectiv, nedeclarat. Reiese şi din context.
Selected response from:

lucca
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agent declaratlucca
4 +2mandatar aparent
Rose Marie Matei
3cu autoritate aparentaxxxmistahara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cu autoritate aparenta


Explanation:
disclosed/undisclosed agent ---cu autoritate aparenta/au autoritate deplina

Am gasit doar aceasta referinta, sper sa fie de folos.
Vezi la pag. 14 Cap. 1.4. Disfunctii... www.biblioteca.ase.ro/downres.php?tc=2911

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 14:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze... cu autoritate aparenta/cu autoritate deplina

xxxmistahara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agent declarat


Explanation:
Respectiv, nedeclarat. Reiese şi din context.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis: agent sau mandatar, cred eu :)
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Alexandru Molla: Contractul de Agent este reglementat prin Legea 509/2002, care nu distinge intre agenti pe fata si agenti under cover :)) pentru comitent. Prin urmare, agent declarat pare ok.
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandatar aparent


Explanation:
cred ca este una din partile unui contract de mandat aparent


    Reference: http://www.drept.unibuc.ro/SUBIECTE/G1iun2004.htm
Rose Marie Matei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis: mandatar sau agent, după părerea mea (depinde de contract)
1 hr
  -> multumesc

neutral  Alexandru Molla: contractul de mandat este altceva. In cazul nostru, este contract de agent/agentie (sau reprezentare).
1 hr

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: E, totuşi bine, pentru că contractul de agenţie e o varietate a contractului de mandat.
1 hr
  -> multumesc