KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Contract(s)

certificate of obligation

Romanian translation: certificat de garanţie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certificate of obligation
Romanian translation:certificat de garanţie
Entered by: swiss solutions

07:52 Jan 17, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: certificate of obligation
General Conditions of Purchase
Our commercial certificate of obligation as well as our assembling and dismantling conditions apply to all work carried out in our facilities. A notice of non-liability for construction tax stopped at source is to be presented.
swiss solutions
Romania
certificat de garanţie
Explanation:
pentru lucrările prestate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-01-18 06:58:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Şi eu mulţumesc.
Selected response from:

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Multumesc, acest raspuns s-a potrivit mai bine cu contextul pe care l-am avut. Cateva fraze mai jos, in aceasi sectiune, se amintea de "a notice of non-liability" asa ca am ales acest raspuns. Multumesc inca o data
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2certificat de garanţie
MMFORREST
3proiectia obligatiilor financiare pe o perioada data( ale unei intreprinderi guvernamentale)Anca Nitu


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proiectia obligatiilor financiare pe o perioada data( ale unei intreprinderi guvernamentale)


Explanation:
proiectie financiara a utilizarii bugetului prevazut pe o perioada anume
care buget provine din taxele aplicate cetatenilor
de catre o intreprindere guvernamentala ( primarie de ex)






http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080111071409AA...


un exemplu
http://www.ci.laredo.tx.us/Budget/Budget_Books/2004-2005/456...
si

Our taxing entities have their own version of the earmark, a WMD called the certificate of obligation. A general obligation bond has to be approved by voters, the way it should be. A certificate of obligation can be slipped through by government without you even knowing it, without you voting on the use of your money.
Taxing entities have many quasi-persuasive arguments to defend the CO, also known as the weasel bond for obvious reasons.

"We don't want to have to have an election every time we need to buy a fire truck or police car."

Well, then, budget for them in the regular budget, for which there are public hearings.

"It costs too much to have an election every time we need some money."

Well, then, apply some skill and forethought to the budget process and maybe you won't have to clean up "details" during the year

http://www.elpasotimes.com/opinion/ci_7890661




nu stiu cum altfel sa-i zic si contextul nu dezvalui la ce anume se refera


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 237
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc si pentru aceasta varianta; gasisem si eu acea explicatie pe answers.yahoo insa nu ii gaseam un echivalent "convenabil" in romana.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificat de garanţie


Explanation:
pentru lucrările prestate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-01-18 06:58:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Şi eu mulţumesc.

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Multumesc, acest raspuns s-a potrivit mai bine cu contextul pe care l-am avut. Cateva fraze mai jos, in aceasi sectiune, se amintea de "a notice of non-liability" asa ca am ales acest raspuns. Multumesc inca o data

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Iosif.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Rodica.