KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Contract(s)

concessions

Romanian translation: concesiuni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concessions
Romanian translation:concesiuni
Entered by: Irina-Maria Foray

07:19 Feb 14, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: concessions
"As part of the survey E. shall apply for and receive all***concessions***, licenses, permits, etc that are required to perform operations under this Memorandum of Understanding".
Inteleg sensul propozitiei, dar as dori alte pareri decat 'concesii'
Rose Marie Matei
concesiuni
Explanation:
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=concesiune

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

HTH
Selected response from:

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10concesiuniIrina-Maria Foray
5concesiune/franciza
Nina Iordache
3drepturi
valhalla55


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
concesiuni


Explanation:
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=concesiune

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

HTH

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc !

agree  Oana Negut
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc !

agree  Oana Duta
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc !

agree  anamaria bulgariu
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc !

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc !

agree  Veronica Manole
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc !

agree  wordbridge
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc !

agree  Cristina Butas
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc !

agree  Anca Nitu
12 hrs
  ->  Mulţumesc !

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drepturi


Explanation:
în limbaj juridic concesiuni (nu concesii) este cel mai bun termen. Eventual drepturi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-14 07:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eventual privilegii

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concesiune/franciza


Explanation:
concession $ : 'franchise' which in UK English means US-concession!
(an item in my glossary)



    Reference: http://www.hurisc.org/bkkwort/tablee.htm#insurance
Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc