KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Contract(s)

indemnity/form of indemnity

Romanian translation: angajament de despăgubire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indemnity/form of indemnity
Romanian translation:angajament de despăgubire
Entered by: Cornelia Serban

10:36 Feb 17, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contract privind un studiu clinic
English term or phrase: indemnity/form of indemnity
Echivalentul termenului "indemnity" este "despăgubire"; ceea ce mă interesează este denumirea corectă a documentului.

Câteva contexte:
"The Sponsor ***indemnifies*** and holds harmless the Trust and its employees and Agents against all claims and proceedings (to include any settlements or ex gratia payments made with the consent of the Parties hereto and reasonable legal and expert costs and expenses) made or brought by or on behalf of Clinical Trial Subjects and (or their dependants) against the Trust or any of its employees or agents for personal injury (including death)..."

"The above ***indemnity*** by the Sponsor shall not apply to any such claim or proceeding"

Multumesc.
Cornelia Serban
Canada
angajament de despăgubire
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="angajament de despagub...
Selected response from:

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos. O săptămână excelentă tuturor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scrisoare/contract de garanţie/despăgubireDasa Suciu
5garantie
Nina Iordache
4 +1angajament de despăgubire
Alexandru Molla
4obligativitatea preluării apărăriiVeronica Manole


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garantie


Explanation:
Asta as zice ca inseamna in acest context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-17 11:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau: o forma de garantare

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligativitatea preluării apărării


Explanation:
Andrei Dobrescu, "Noile tipuri de contracte în relaţiile economice internaţionale", Ed. Niculescu, Bucureşti, 2005

pag. 94-96
"Licenţiatorul îl va apăra pe Licenţiat impotriva oricărei reclamaţii sau pretenţii..."
"The Licensor shall fully indemnify the Lincensee against all claims and proceedings..."

"Obligaţia preluării apărării încetează în cazul utilizării...."
"Such idemnity shall not cover any use"

Veronica Manole
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scrisoare/contract de garanţie/despăgubire


Explanation:
Depinde cum arată acest document. Prin acesta, sponsorul îşi asumă/sau nu răspunderea de a despăgubi în cazul unor eventualele reclamaţii.
Dicţionar poliglot economic.

Dasa Suciu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu: prin formular se garanteza despagubirea in caz de daune
1 day6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angajament de despăgubire


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="angajament de despagub...

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos. O săptămână excelentă tuturor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neamţu: Cel mai bine în contextul Corneliei :)
1 hr
  -> Vă mulţumesc :) Toate bune!

agree  Nina Iordache
14 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

disagree  Anca Nitu: nu in acest caz, va rog cititi-l: http://eclipse.barnard.columbia.edu/~bartend/clients/indem.h... e o garantare a despagubirii si scuteste pe una din parti de raspunderea ei
1 day2 hrs