KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Contract(s)

mandatory contract

Romanian translation: contract de mandat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mandatory contract
Romanian translation:contract de mandat
Entered by: RODICA CIOBANU

16:59 Mar 13, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / power of attorney
English term or phrase: mandatory contract
mandatory contract as ex officio financial agent in Romania; context : "to sign for and on behalf of X any document and application related with the mandatory contract as ex officio financial agent in Romania"; puteţi sa-mi spuneti, va rog, ce fel de contract este acesta, şi pentru ce fel de agent financiar este vorba?
RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
contract de mandat
Explanation:
pentru reprezentare fiscala http://www.contabilul.ro/index.php?pag=a&aid=2184
http://www.contabilii.ro/?p=66

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-03-13 17:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.avocatnet.ro/content/articles/id_550/Desemnarea/repreze...
Selected response from:

Rose Marie Matei
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contract obligatoriu ( pentru aprovizionarea cu materiale pt alt contract )Anca Nitu
4 -1contract de mandat
Rose Marie Matei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contract de mandat


Explanation:
pentru reprezentare fiscala http://www.contabilul.ro/index.php?pag=a&aid=2184
http://www.contabilii.ro/?p=66

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-03-13 17:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.avocatnet.ro/content/articles/id_550/Desemnarea/repreze...

Rose Marie Matei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
50 mins
  -> multumesc

disagree  Anca Nitu: contractul de mandat se cheama "mandate" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mandate
1 hr

disagree  xyzmary2001: "Mandatory" = obligatoriu, "mandate" = mandat
1 day18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract obligatoriu ( pentru aprovizionarea cu materiale pt alt contract )


Explanation:
sau pentru altceva - exista contracte care implica semnarea altor contracte de servicii in cadrul contractului principal de ex unde una din parti cere semnarea unui contract suplimentar pentru diverse ( de ex impune anumiti furnizori)

explicatii
1 : containing or constituting a command : obligatory <the mandatory retirement age>
2 : of, by, relating to, or holding a League of Nations mandate
— man·da·tor·i·ly \-ˌtȯr-ə-lē\ adverb
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mandatory

a nu se confunda cu "mandate"
mandate
2: an authorization to act given to a representative <accepted the mandate of the people>

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mandate


Domaine(s) : - law


anglais
français
GDT


un exemplu de cum arata:


State of Alaska Section Eleven Contract Award ManualService Contracts CONTRACT INTENT: This Contract is a mandatory use contract for the purchase of all record storage requirements for all state agencies in the Anchorage area. The state reserves the right to purchase supplies, and delivery services from other sources. Agencies outside the Anchorage area may utilize this contract if, and when they chose.
http://www.archives.state.ak.us/pdfs/records_management/anc_...
imperative
impératif adj.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
mandatory


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 19:25:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to sign for and on behalf of X any document and application related with the mandatory contract as ex officio financial agent in Romania";

sa semneze pentru X in calitate de agent financiar reprezentant orice document sau cerere in legatura cu contractul obligatoriu ....


si e normal ca agentul financiar trebuie sa autorizeze achizitiile si daca prin contractul obligatoriu se impune de ex achizitia de la o anumita firma...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xyzmary2001
1 day16 hrs