KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Contract(s)

"cash pooling"

Romanian translation: strategia de distributie optima a fondurilor/optimizarea distributiei fondurilor/numerarului


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash pooling
Romanian translation:strategia de distributie optima a fondurilor/optimizarea distributiei fondurilor/numerarului
Entered by: xyzmary2001

10:56 Mar 15, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: "cash pooling"
"This is an interactive, user oriented platform, via which the whole know-how and intellectual property of the Group in terms of organisational development, cash pooling, etc, is managed in the sens of modern idea management."
xyzmary2001
strategia de distributie optima a fondurilor/optimizarea distributiei fondurilor/numerarului
Explanation:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-cash-pooling.htm

Din cate am inteles, este vorba de o strategie/metoda/ tehnica de "directionare" a fondurilor pt a evita taxe bancare si alte plati si a acumula dobanzi.
Selected response from:

Alina Weidell
United States
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strategia de distributie optima a fondurilor/optimizarea distributiei fondurilor/numerarului
Alina Weidell
3 +1gestionarea optimizată a trezoreriei
Emanuel Bod


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestionarea optimizată a trezoreriei


Explanation:
Cash-pooling is a technique that is used to optimise the cash management of your various accounts, either by transferring money to accounts with a negative balance in order to avoid high interest charges, or by transferring funds to a single account.

Zero balancing

Zero-balancing is a technique used by companies to pool the treasury of the group in a single main account. Since simultaneous credit and debit balances on various accounts can lead to unnecessary interest charges, many companies use zero-balancing to cut costs and increase the effectiveness of their treasury policy.

cash pooling
Definition

A cash management technique employed by companies holding funds at financial institutions. Cash pooling allows companies to combine their credit and debit positions in various accounts into one account, and includes techniques like notional cash pooling and cash concentration. Notional cash pooling has the company combine the balances of several accounts in order to limit low balance or transaction fees. Cash concentration or zero balancing has the company physically combining various accounts into one single account.




    Reference: http://www.ing.be/business/showdoc.jsp?docid=025640_EN&menop...
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/6442/cash_pooling.html
Emanuel Bod
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
57 mins
  -> Multumesc

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strategia de distributie optima a fondurilor/optimizarea distributiei fondurilor/numerarului


Explanation:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-cash-pooling.htm

Din cate am inteles, este vorba de o strategie/metoda/ tehnica de "directionare" a fondurilor pt a evita taxe bancare si alte plati si a acumula dobanzi.

Alina Weidell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
12 hrs
  -> multumesc