KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Contract(s)

public or private nuisance

Romanian translation: tulburarea linistii si a ordinii publice sau private


08:37 May 1, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: public or private nuisance
No tenant shall cause or permit any odors of cooking or other processes, or any unusual or objectionable odors, to emanate from the Premises which might, or does, annoy other tenants or create a public or private nuisance.
mara_cojocaru
Romania
Romanian translation:tulburarea linistii si a ordinii publice sau private
Explanation:
nu exista echivalent cam asa ar suna si s-a mai tradus deja

Domaine(s) : - law
common law
civil liability


anglais
français

public nuisance
nuisance publique n. f.


Définition :
((...)) an act which interferes with the enjoyment of a right which all members of the community are entitled to. E.g. right to fresh air, not to be exposed to health dangers from infectious diseases, unwholesome food, etc.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
common nuisance
GDT

http://www.stirilocale.ro/tulburarea_ordinii_publice_usk3438...
http://politia-comunitara-botosani.ro/tulburarea_ordinii_si_...
Tulburarea ordinii si linistii publice Legea 61/1991 Art. 2 pct. 1 – săvârşirea în public de fapte, acte sau gesturi obscene etc

"A person is guilty of a public nuisance (also known as common nuisance), who (a) does an act not warranted by law, or (b) omits to discharge a legal duty, if the effect of the act or omission is to endanger the life, health, property, morals, or comfort of the public, or to obstruct the public in the exercise or enjoyment of rights common to all Her Majesty's subjects."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_nuisance

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/tech_engineeri...
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
cred ca e cel mai bine asa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tulburarea linistii si a ordinii publice sau privateAnca Nitu
4imixtiune in viata privata sau in public cauzatoare de deranj si/sau neplaceriEmilio Coroianu
3deranjioana gabriela sandu
3disconfort public sau personal
tagore


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disconfort public sau personal


Explanation:
In acest context (fiind vorba strict despre mirosuri), as prefera varianta aceasta.
Cu bine

tagore
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc, e o varianta foarte buna!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deranj


Explanation:
crează deranj public sau privat

deranj public se spune, nu stiu dacă se poate spune deranj privat

ioana gabriela sandu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: in incadrearea "legala" deranjul privat suna cam dubios
3 hrs
  -> de fapt, nu eram sigură nici eu, mulţumesc

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tulburarea linistii si a ordinii publice sau private


Explanation:
nu exista echivalent cam asa ar suna si s-a mai tradus deja

Domaine(s) : - law
common law
civil liability


anglais
français

public nuisance
nuisance publique n. f.


Définition :
((...)) an act which interferes with the enjoyment of a right which all members of the community are entitled to. E.g. right to fresh air, not to be exposed to health dangers from infectious diseases, unwholesome food, etc.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
common nuisance
GDT

http://www.stirilocale.ro/tulburarea_ordinii_publice_usk3438...
http://politia-comunitara-botosani.ro/tulburarea_ordinii_si_...
Tulburarea ordinii si linistii publice Legea 61/1991 Art. 2 pct. 1 – săvârşirea în public de fapte, acte sau gesturi obscene etc

"A person is guilty of a public nuisance (also known as common nuisance), who (a) does an act not warranted by law, or (b) omits to discharge a legal duty, if the effect of the act or omission is to endanger the life, health, property, morals, or comfort of the public, or to obstruct the public in the exercise or enjoyment of rights common to all Her Majesty's subjects."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_nuisance

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/tech_engineeri...


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
cred ca e cel mai bine asa!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ai dreptate, suna mult mai bine asa! Multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ioana gabriela sandu
3 hrs

agree  Alina Weidell
3 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
17 hrs

2162 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imixtiune in viata privata sau in public cauzatoare de deranj si/sau neplaceri


Explanation:
Poate fi o varianta.

Emilio Coroianu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian