ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Contract(s)

acts of terror

Romanian translation: acte de terorism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acts of terror
Romanian translation:acte de terorism
Entered by: wordbridge

10:07 Aug 11, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: acts of terror
in the event that any of the Parties is unable to perform any of their respective obligations in this AGREEMENT and such non-performance is caused by acts of God, acts of terror. Eu propun acte de violenta, am vazut tradus acte de terorism?! Ce parere aveti?
nicoletutza
acte de terorism
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

wordbridge
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7acte de terorism
wordbridge
4actiuni teroriste
Denise Idel
4razboiMonika Silea


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
razboi


Explanation:
calamitati naturale si razboi

am mai intalnit formularea *fenomene naturale si fenomene sociale (razboi)*

Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lee roth: razboiul este "act of war"
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
acte de terorism


Explanation:
:)

wordbridge
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
21 mins
  -> multumesc Anca!

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
1 hr
  -> multumesc Mihaela!

agree  bobe
2 hrs
  -> multumesc Persida!

agree  lee roth
3 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  anamaria bulgariu
12 hrs
  -> multumesc anamaria!

agree  Ede Lungu
19 hrs
  -> multumesc ede!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day10 hrs
  -> multumesc Iosif!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actiuni teroriste


Explanation:
.

Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12