KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Contract(s)

company limited by guarantee

Romanian translation: societate cu raspundere limitata de garantii


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:company limited by guarantee
Romanian translation:societate cu raspundere limitata de garantii
Entered by: Veronica Cocor

14:19 Feb 5, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: company limited by guarantee
VSO (Voluntary Service Overseas) is a company limited by guarantee
Veronica Cocor
Romania
societate cu raspundere limitata de garantii
Explanation:
Company limited by guarantee
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Companies law
Company · Business
Sole proprietorship
Partnership
(General · Limited · LLP)
Corporation
Cooperative
United States
S corporation · C corporation
LLC · LLLP · Series LLC
Delaware corporation
Nevada corporation
Massachusetts business trust
UK / Ireland / Commonwealth
Limited company
(by shares · by guarantee
Public · Proprietary)
Community interest company
European Union / EEA
SE · SCE · SPE · EEIG
Elsewhere
AB · AG · ANS · A/S · AS · GmbH
K.K. · N.V. · OY · S.A. · more
Doctrines
Corporate governance
Limited liability · Ultra vires
Business judgment rule
Internal affairs doctrine
De facto corporation and
corporation by estoppel
Piercing the corporate veil
Rochdale Principles
Related areas
Contract · Civil procedure
v • d • e
In British or Irish company law, a company limited by guarantee is an alternative type of corporation used primarily for non-profit organisations that require legal personality. A guarantee company does not usually have a share capital, none of which have been incorporated in the United Kingdom since 1981,[1] but instead has members who are guarantors instead of shareholders. The guarantors give an undertaking to contribute a nominal amount (typically very small) towards the winding up of the company in the event of a shortfall upon cessation of business. It is often believed that it cannot distribute its profits to its members but this is not actually true.[2] A company limited by guarantee that distributes its profits to members would not be eligible for charitable status.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Company_limited_by_guarantee

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/law_patents/4285...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/law_general/2529...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/bus_financial/30...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/business_commerc...
colegii de pe franceza au tradus expresia in germana au lasat-o asa intrucat e o forma speciala de societate "practicata" in UK
actionarii nu sunt actionari ci garanti iar garantia poate fi simbolica

What is a Company Limited by Guarantee?

Companies limited by guarantee are private limited companies where the liability of the members is limited. A guarantee company does not have a share capital, but has members who are guarantors instead of shareholders. Limitation of liability takes the form of a guarantee from its members to pay a nominal sum in the event of the company being wound up while they are a member or within one year of their ceasing to be a member. The amount of money that is guaranteed can be as little as £1 and will be stated within the constitution of the company (the Memorandum & Articles of Association).
http://www.sfsgo.com/guaranteecompany.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 15:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trebuie pus accent pe faptul ca raspunderea este limitata de garantiile oferite de garanti altfel din eroare ajungem la Limited company - societate cu raspundere limitata care e altceva
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5companie cu răspundere limitată
Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
4societate cu raspundere limitata de garantiiAnca Nitu


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
companie cu răspundere limitată


Explanation:
Este o organizaţie non-profit cu şi cu răspundere limitată similară cu SRL-urile noastre din perspectiva răspunderii însă nu şi a regimului profitului.


Definiţia găsită este: Company limited by guarantee
A company without share capital, the liability of members for its debts being limited to a sum specified in its constitution.

La pagina 11 din referinţa a doua este precizată denumirea de companie cu răspundere limitată pentru company limited by guarantee.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Company_limited_by_guarantee
    Reference: http://www.fdsc.ro/documente/17.pdf
Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: raspunsul dvs a iesit ca " SRL " - LImited company http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limited_company
1 hr
  -> Posibil sa stiţi mai bine.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
societate cu raspundere limitata de garantii


Explanation:
Company limited by guarantee
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Companies law
Company · Business
Sole proprietorship
Partnership
(General · Limited · LLP)
Corporation
Cooperative
United States
S corporation · C corporation
LLC · LLLP · Series LLC
Delaware corporation
Nevada corporation
Massachusetts business trust
UK / Ireland / Commonwealth
Limited company
(by shares · by guarantee
Public · Proprietary)
Community interest company
European Union / EEA
SE · SCE · SPE · EEIG
Elsewhere
AB · AG · ANS · A/S · AS · GmbH
K.K. · N.V. · OY · S.A. · more
Doctrines
Corporate governance
Limited liability · Ultra vires
Business judgment rule
Internal affairs doctrine
De facto corporation and
corporation by estoppel
Piercing the corporate veil
Rochdale Principles
Related areas
Contract · Civil procedure
v • d • e
In British or Irish company law, a company limited by guarantee is an alternative type of corporation used primarily for non-profit organisations that require legal personality. A guarantee company does not usually have a share capital, none of which have been incorporated in the United Kingdom since 1981,[1] but instead has members who are guarantors instead of shareholders. The guarantors give an undertaking to contribute a nominal amount (typically very small) towards the winding up of the company in the event of a shortfall upon cessation of business. It is often believed that it cannot distribute its profits to its members but this is not actually true.[2] A company limited by guarantee that distributes its profits to members would not be eligible for charitable status.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Company_limited_by_guarantee

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/law_patents/4285...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/law_general/2529...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/bus_financial/30...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/business_commerc...
colegii de pe franceza au tradus expresia in germana au lasat-o asa intrucat e o forma speciala de societate "practicata" in UK
actionarii nu sunt actionari ci garanti iar garantia poate fi simbolica

What is a Company Limited by Guarantee?

Companies limited by guarantee are private limited companies where the liability of the members is limited. A guarantee company does not have a share capital, but has members who are guarantors instead of shareholders. Limitation of liability takes the form of a guarantee from its members to pay a nominal sum in the event of the company being wound up while they are a member or within one year of their ceasing to be a member. The amount of money that is guaranteed can be as little as £1 and will be stated within the constitution of the company (the Memorandum & Articles of Association).
http://www.sfsgo.com/guaranteecompany.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 15:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trebuie pus accent pe faptul ca raspunderea este limitata de garantiile oferite de garanti altfel din eroare ajungem la Limited company - societate cu raspundere limitata care e altceva

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
multumesc