KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Contract(s)

or such earlier date

Romanian translation: la o data cat mai recenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:or such earlier date
Romanian translation:la o data cat mai recenta
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

07:52 Mar 26, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: or such earlier date
The indemnity undertaken by X shall apply in matters whereof one Party has issued proceedings against the other Party before the expiry of the relevant period stated in Schedule 1 ***or such earlier date as may be prescribed by law***, after which any claim pursuant to this indemnity shall be absolutely barred.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
la o data cat mai recenta
Explanation:
la cea mai recenta data permisa de lege
(mi se pare mie a avea aici sensul de the sooner the better).
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la o data cat mai recenta
Cristiana Coblis
5sau la o data anterioara, conform legii / prevazuta de lege
Elvira Stoianov
4sau data cea mai recenta
Meta Schuster
4sau data cea mai recenta
Meta Schuster


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sau data cea mai recenta


Explanation:
...care poate fi impusa de lege

Meta Schuster
Romania

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sau data cea mai recenta


Explanation:
...care poate fi impusa de lege

Meta Schuster
Romania

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sau la o data anterioara, conform legii / prevazuta de lege


Explanation:
good luck

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la o data cat mai recenta


Explanation:
la cea mai recenta data permisa de lege
(mi se pare mie a avea aici sensul de the sooner the better).
Suerte.

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: exact
7 hrs