KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

No agency

Romanian translation: Lipsa calitatii de reprezentant legal


11:28 Oct 30, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: No agency
Este titlu de articol in contracte juridice. Continutul suna cam asa "X acknowledges that it is not an agent of Y..."
siminagheorghe
Romanian translation:Lipsa calitatii de reprezentant legal
Explanation:
Lipsa calitatii de reprezentant legal - fiind vorba de un titlu de articol.
Selected response from:

geapep
Sweden
Grading comment
Merci. Mi se pare cel mai potrivit in contextul meu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7fără mandat de reprezentare
Lucica Abil
4 -1Excluderea intermediarilor/agenţilorlucca
4 -1Lipsa calitatii de reprezentant legalgeapep
4 -2nu este reprezentativ oficial de...
Could-you


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no agency
Excluderea intermediarilor/agenţilor


Explanation:
În această situaţie (ca titlu).

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: nu are sensul acesta, in contextul dat
53 mins
  -> Well, that's it. Thanks anyway.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
no agency
fără mandat de reprezentare


Explanation:
Dacă Y şi X sunt părţile contractului în cauză.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-10-30 11:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

EN
Definition D.that relationship between principal and agent which arises out of a contract...wherein an agent is employed and authorized by a principal to do certain acts on his behalf in dealing with a thir d party.
(1)
TERM agency
FR
Definition D.fait pour une personne...d'agir,...dans la conclusion d'un contrat, au nom ou pour le compte d'une autre personne..
(1)
TERM représentation
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

Agency is an area of Commercial law dealing with a contractual or quasi-contractual tripartite set of relationships when an Agent is authorised to act on behalf of another (called the Principal) to create a legal relationship with a Third Party. This branch of law separates and regulates the relationships between:

* Agents and Principals;
* Agents and the Third Parties with whom they deal on their Principals' behalf; and
* Principals and the Third Parties when the Agents purport to deal on their behalf.
http://www.answers.com/topic/agency-law



Lucica Abil
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: evident!
50 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  lucca
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Elena Iercoşan
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  xxxMihai Badea
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Ioana Costache
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Mihaela Pirvulet
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bianca Fogarasi
20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no agency
Lipsa calitatii de reprezentant legal


Explanation:
Lipsa calitatii de reprezentant legal - fiind vorba de un titlu de articol.

geapep
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci. Mi se pare cel mai potrivit in contextul meu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucica Abil: Nu cred că este vorba despre reprezentare legală aici, ci convenţională.
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
no agency
nu este reprezentativ oficial de...


Explanation:
Pt mine sensul este acesta.

Could-you
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucica Abil: această construcţie nu are sens în context şi, probabil, nici în limba română
1 hr

disagree  Mihaela Pirvulet: nu are sens in limba romana!
2 hrs